ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

clumping of the nerve roots

Spanish translation: acumulación de las raíces nerviosas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clumping of the nerve roots
Spanish translation:acumulación de las raíces nerviosas
Entered by: Sabrina Ciserchia

09:26 Aug 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: clumping of the nerve roots
... “considerable enhancement and some clumping of the nerve roots within the dural sac” and “a broad based bulging disc at the L4-L5 level.
...disc protrusion, that did not impinge the dural sac, was noted in the L4-L5 disc with clumping of nerve roots.
angela
acumulación de las raíces nerviosas
Explanation:
Diccionario Mosby
Selected response from:

Sabrina Ciserchia
Grading comment
Gracias, Sabrina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5La aglutinación de la raíz del nervio
Maria Luisa Duarte
5agrupamiento de raíces nerviosas
Lakasa Stnorden
4acumulación de las raíces nerviosas
Sabrina Ciserchia


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La aglutinación de la raíz del nervio


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acumulación de las raíces nerviosas


Explanation:
Diccionario Mosby

Sabrina Ciserchia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias, Sabrina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agrupamiento de raíces nerviosas


Explanation:
clump: a cluster of agglutinated bacteria, red blood cells, etc.

clumping --> proceso

grupo --> agrupamiento / agregación de raíces nerviosas

En su defecto "acumulación de raíces nerviosas"


Otro término que se utiliza es agregación

La agregación plaquetaria en la sangre anticoagulada con EDTA es la principal causa ...
Clumping of platelets in blood anticoagulated with EDTA is a main cause of

agregación
Definición:
Acumulación de sustancias, objetos o individuos, como en el agrupamiento de células sanguíneas o de personas que padecen la misma enfermedad.



Lakasa Stnorden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Sabrina Ciserchia, Lakasa Stnorden, John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)