ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

National Institute for Occupational Health and Safety (NIOSH).

Spanish translation: National Institute for Occupational Health and Safety (NIOSH), un instituto que se ocupa de de la salud y la seguridad laboral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:National Institute for Occupational Health and Safety (NIOSH).
Spanish translation:National Institute for Occupational Health and Safety (NIOSH), un instituto que se ocupa de de la salud y la seguridad laboral
Entered by: maria pla

13:07 Sep 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / healthcare leaflet
English term or phrase: National Institute for Occupational Health and Safety (NIOSH).
You may be able to get more information on ergonomics from your state Department of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), or National Institute for Occupational Health and Safety (NIOSH).
ga13
Es un nombre propio y lo puedes dejar en inglés
Explanation:
Si lo traduces, las siglas no cambian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-09-23 13:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al lado le pones: un instituto que se ocupa de de la salud y la seguridad laboral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-09-23 13:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con esto te evitas la diversidad de traducciones que se le puede dar en español
Selected response from:

maria pla
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Instituto Nacional para la Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional
C. Aaron Palomino
5 +1Es un nombre propio y lo puedes dejar en inglés
maria pla
5Instituto Nacional para la Seguridad y la Salud LaboralxxxTadzio
4Instituto Nacional de Salud Laboral y Seguridad en el trabajo
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national institute for occupational health and safety (niosh).
Instituto Nacional de Salud Laboral y Seguridad en el trabajo


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
national institute for occupational health and safety (niosh).
Instituto Nacional para la Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional


Explanation:
Pagina oficial:
http://www.cdc.gov/spanish/niosh/

C. Aaron Palomino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: encontré la misma referencia. :-) saludos ...dejaría las siglas en inglés
8 mins
  -> Si, entre paréntesis.

agree  Anita J.: sí, las siglas hay que dejarlas tal cual aparecen en el original
21 mins
  -> Thx!

agree  Mercedes Davila: En traducciones oficiales, cuando se trata del nombre de una compañia por ejemplo, no debe traducirse; en el caso de ministerios o despachos oficiales, se puede traducir y entre paréntesis dejar el nombre y siglas del original
51 mins
  -> Así es.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
national institute for occupational health and safety (niosh).
Instituto Nacional para la Seguridad y la Salud Laboral


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national institute for occupational health and safety (niosh).
Es un nombre propio y lo puedes dejar en inglés


Explanation:
Si lo traduces, las siglas no cambian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-09-23 13:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al lado le pones: un instituto que se ocupa de de la salud y la seguridad laboral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-09-23 13:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con esto te evitas la diversidad de traducciones que se le puede dar en español

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
7 hrs