ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Water’s view X-ray

Spanish translation: radiografía en la posición de Waters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Water’s view X-ray
Spanish translation:radiografía en la posición de Waters
Entered by: Andres & Leticia Enjuto

00:10 Jan 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical study
English term or phrase: Water’s view X-ray
A Water’s view X-ray is a radiographic projection of the anterior head, viewing the maxillary sinuses and sphenoid bone, with the central ray entering at an angle through the chin.
dany2303
radiografía en la posición de Waters
Explanation:
Para "proyección de Water" existe el término específico "Water´s projection".
Para "view" el término "posición" parece ser más apropiado.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Andres & Leticia Enjuto
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proyección de Water
maria pla
5enfoque (o método) de Watersrdom
4radiografía en la posición de Waters
Andres & Leticia Enjuto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water’s view x-ray
proyección de Water


Explanation:
v

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cisternas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, cisternas

agree  Gabriela Mejías
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water’s view x-ray
enfoque (o método) de Waters


Explanation:
Se escribe Waters, con ese al final; así figura en el libro de Cecilie Godderidge, "Pediatric Imaging" en la página 141 de la edición del 1995. Proyección también da la idea, por estos lados usamos más "enfoque".

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 day59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water’s view x-ray
radiografía en la posición de Waters


Explanation:
Para "proyección de Water" existe el término específico "Water´s projection".
Para "view" el término "posición" parece ser más apropiado.

Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.telesalud.ucaldas.edu.co/rmc/articulos/v3e4a5.htm
    www.escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/ Recursos/ManualOftalmo/temas/trauma.html
Andres & Leticia Enjuto
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias!!!!