ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Roentgenological

Spanish translation: roentgenológico

21:48 Jan 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Traumatology
English term or phrase: Roentgenological
44. Minami M. [Roentgenological studies of osteoarthritis of the elbow joint]. Nippon Seikeigeka Gakkai Zasshi. 1977;51:1223-36. Japanese.

It's the name of a medical abstract.
celiana
Spanish translation:roentgenológico
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-01-23 21:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radiologia - [ Translate this page ]
CONTRIBUCION AL ESTUDIO DE LAS DOSIS ABSORBIDAS EN PACIENTES SOMETIDOS A
EXPLORACIONES DE DIAGNOSTICO ROENTGENOLOGICO. Autor: DIAZ FUERTES FRANCISCO JULIAN ...
www.cibernetia.com/tesis_es/CIENCIAS_MEDICAS/CIENCIAS_CLINI... - 33k
Selected response from:

Sabrina Ciserchia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de rayos X /radiológicos /roentgenológicosTradMe
4 +1roentgenológico
Sabrina Ciserchia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roentgenological
de rayos X /radiológicos /roentgenológicos


Explanation:
Existe roentgenológico, pero me parece un calco.

TradMe
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: radiológicos o *radiográficos* (roentgenológico es un poco antiguo)
42 mins
  -> Gracias hecdan =)

agree  Mauricio Manzo: radiográficos o radiológicos, sí.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mauricio =)

agree  maria pla: estudios radiológicos. Radiográfico es incorrecto. Roentgenológico, como médico, nunca lo he escuchado
16 hrs
  -> Gracias María. Yo tampoco lo había escuchado, lo incluí porque había algunas referencias en Internet. =)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roentgenological
roentgenológico


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-01-23 21:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radiologia - [ Translate this page ]
CONTRIBUCION AL ESTUDIO DE LAS DOSIS ABSORBIDAS EN PACIENTES SOMETIDOS A
EXPLORACIONES DE DIAGNOSTICO ROENTGENOLOGICO. Autor: DIAZ FUERTES FRANCISCO JULIAN ...
www.cibernetia.com/tesis_es/CIENCIAS_MEDICAS/CIENCIAS_CLINI... - 33k

Sabrina Ciserchia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV: Así es.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.