KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

please see the whole sentence

Spanish translation: I think this is a proper name of a project


14:37 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Informed Consent
English term or phrase: please see the whole sentence
Evaluation of OPTIONS Replication Project: A Physician Delivered Intervention for HIV-Positive Patients in Clinical Care

Se trata de un estudio en el que los médicos brindan asesoramiento a pacientes portadores de VIH acerca de las relaciones inseguras y el consumo de drogas... OPTIONS está en mayúsculas a lo largo de todo el texto, por ejemplo: This type of counseling is called the OPTIONS Intervention.
MUCHAS GRACIAS!
David Villarruel
Argentina
Spanish translation:I think this is a proper name of a project
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-14 14:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valley AIDS Council was recently awarded a contract from the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) to implement the OPTIONS Replication Project: A Physician Delivered Intervention for HIV Positive Patients in Clinical Care. This project is evaluating the fidelity and feasibility of implementing an HIV-behavior change counseling intervention, known as OPTIONS, which is administered by clinicians for HIV-positive patients. The OPTIONS project is a Special Projects of National Significance (SPNS) initiative based on a model originally funded by the National Institutes of Health.

More info at: www.valleyaids.org/spns.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-14 14:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que lo dejaría con su nombre original en inglés "Proyecto OPTIONS", al tratarse de un nombre propio...
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-14 14:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que lo dejaría con su nombre original en inglés "Proyecto OPTIONS", al tratarse de un nombre propio...
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, sus aportes han resultado muy útiles para confirmar lo que pensaba de OPTIONS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I think this is a proper name of a project
Sabrina Ciserchia
3proyecto OPTIONS
Paola Gaytan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proyecto OPTIONS


Explanation:
La verdad es que al parecer se trata de un proyecto sobre el VIH con ese nombre.

"Margaret Chesney received a CDC Grant to Support the "OPTIONS" project. New developments in the area of recruitment and treatment of persons who are in the stage of acute, early or primary HIV infection create few options for HIV prevention. This project is designed to develop strategies to recruit persons who are in this early infection period and offer them treatment in an effort to reduce their viral load to perhaps undetectable levels. "


    Reference: http://www.caps.ucsf.edu/espanol/proyectos.html
    Reference: http://www.sfaf.org/tratamiento/hojasdeinfo/inicial.html
Paola Gaytan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I think this is a proper name of a project


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-14 14:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valley AIDS Council was recently awarded a contract from the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) to implement the OPTIONS Replication Project: A Physician Delivered Intervention for HIV Positive Patients in Clinical Care. This project is evaluating the fidelity and feasibility of implementing an HIV-behavior change counseling intervention, known as OPTIONS, which is administered by clinicians for HIV-positive patients. The OPTIONS project is a Special Projects of National Significance (SPNS) initiative based on a model originally funded by the National Institutes of Health.

More info at: www.valleyaids.org/spns.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-14 14:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que lo dejaría con su nombre original en inglés "Proyecto OPTIONS", al tratarse de un nombre propio...
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-14 14:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que lo dejaría con su nombre original en inglés "Proyecto OPTIONS", al tratarse de un nombre propio...
¡Suerte!

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, sus aportes han resultado muy útiles para confirmar lo que pensaba de OPTIONS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Tabacinic: Sí. La búsqueda en google con OPTIONS entrecomillado tira muchas coincidencias.
3 mins
  -> Sí, gracias Karina.

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: http://www.hrsa.gov/grants/preview/guidancehivaids/hrsa05123...
3 mins
  -> Gracias Rufino.

agree  Jorge Blanco
12 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge!

agree  hecdan
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Egmont
42 mins
  -> Gracias.