KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

MOBILE BREAST SCREENING SERVICE

Spanish translation: servicio móvil de mamografía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobile breast screening service
Spanish translation:servicio móvil de mamografía
Entered by: David Russi

02:53 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / breast screening
English term or phrase: MOBILE BREAST SCREENING SERVICE
The Mobile Breast Screening Service will be held at:
mongran
servicio móvil de mamografía
Explanation:
unidad móvil de mamografía
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6servicio móvil de mamografía
David Russi
5 +1unidad móvil para mamografías
Susana Magnani
5Servicio Móvil de Examen de la Mama
Henry Hinds
5Unidad móvil del Programa de Detección precoz de cáncer mamario
celiacp
4servicio móvil de monitoreo de mamaAdriana Torres
3Unidad móvil de screening mamario/ Unidad móvil de detección precoz mamariamvdennehy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile breast screening service
Servicio Móvil de Examen de la Mama


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile breast screening service
servicio móvil de monitoreo de mama


Explanation:
El Servicio Móvil de Monitoreo de Mama tendrá lugar en: ...

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile breast screening service
unidad móvil para mamografías


Explanation:
From Atlanticare in NJ
Móvil para Mamografías (Ruth Newman Shapiro - RNS) del ARMC
Horario de Atención de la unidad móvil para mamografías


    Reference: http://atlanticare.hispanicare.com/mammo/
Susana Magnani
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: this is also a good option but I think the word service is important to include bec often this service is provided free to the indigent
2 hrs
  -> gracias, carmen!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mobile breast screening service
servicio móvil de mamografía


Explanation:
unidad móvil de mamografía

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: this is how this is called by the Spanish-language media for the hospitals that have this service in the area where I live
1 hr

agree  Rebeca Larios: exactly!
1 hr

agree  Rosa Enciso
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Prevost
6 hrs

agree  Karina Tabacinic
13 hrs

agree  Heather Chinchilla
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile breast screening service
Unidad móvil de screening mamario/ Unidad móvil de detección precoz mamaria


Explanation:
En Argentina se llama screening habitualmente.

mvdennehy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile breast screening service
Unidad móvil del Programa de Detección precoz de cáncer mamario


Explanation:
así las llamamos en España.
Saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560