KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

*** BT*** and *** NHS ***

Spanish translation: Servicio Nacional de Salud


17:29 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Birth Certificate
English term or phrase: *** BT*** and *** NHS ***
This is a brith certificate from England.

BT is followed by a number on the top right hand side of the certificate... Book transaction?

NHS number is followed by letters and a number on the same row of the title BIRTH.

Your ideas are appreciated.
Xenia Wong
Spanish translation:Servicio Nacional de Salud
Explanation:
NHS is an abbreviation for the British National Health Service.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 18:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You did want a translation into Spanish, right? :)
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Robert, contesta una de mis incógnitas....gracias a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Servicio Nacional de SaludRobert Forstag
5Birth Time and National Health Service
Veronica Porras Oscco
3birth transcription?
Noelia Ruiz Pérez
2birth timepawlik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
*** bt*** and *** nhs ***
birth time


Explanation:
Birth certificates include the time of birth. It could be that, depending on the numbers you have.

pawlik
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*** bt*** and *** nhs ***
birth transcription?


Explanation:
Quiza?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-22 17:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me dí cuenta cuando pulsé send... : )

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Massey: bit late dear friend !!
1 min

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*** bt*** and *** nhs ***
Birth Time and National Health Service


Explanation:
Birth Time: Hora de nacimiento
NHS: Servicio de Salud de Inglaterra o Servicio de Seguridad Social de Inglaterra. Existe un NHS para cada uno de los estados que conforman el Reino Unido. Debe incluirse también "NHS" como siglas originales.


    Reference: http://www.nhsdirect.nhs.uk/
    Reference: http://www.nhs.uk/England/AboutTheNhs/Default.cmsx
Veronica Porras Oscco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
NHS
Servicio Nacional de Salud


Explanation:
NHS is an abbreviation for the British National Health Service.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 18:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You did want a translation into Spanish, right? :)

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Gracias Robert, contesta una de mis incógnitas....gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90: Exacto. Y BT no creo que sea British Telecom, así que no sé.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Uxi.

agree  Claudia Massey: Perhaps Birth Transcription for BT as for NHS Robert is spot on
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
18 mins
  -> Thank you, 123.

agree  pawlik
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Pawlik.