KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

nerve-like cells

Spanish translation: celulas parecidas a las celulas neuronales


11:47 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthalmology
English term or phrase: nerve-like cells
The retina is the layer of nerve-like cells at the back of the eye that allow us to see.
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
Spanish translation:celulas parecidas a las celulas neuronales
Explanation:
I wouldn't venture any further than that, especially that your text seems to be directed to the general public.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
I agree with you. regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3células neuroepiteliales
celiacp
3celulas parecidas a las celulas neuronalesYasser El Helw


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
células neuroepiteliales


Explanation:
los tejidos (epitelios) pueden ser nerviosos, glandulares, etc.
En este caso hablamos de células neuroepiteliales, pq la retina contiene fotorreceptores que transmiten la información al nervio óptico.
EVALUACIÓN HISTOPATOLÓGICA DE LA ACCIÓN DE DERIVADOS DE LA ...... como las células musculares lisas (9-12), el epitelio pigmentario de la retina (13), células neuroepiteliales retinianas y células neuroblastoma (9). ...
www.oftalmo.com/seo/2000/08ago00/06.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


DICCIONARIO ILUSTRADO DE TÉRMINOS MÉDICOSNeuroblastoma olfatorio: un tumor maligno bastante raro, de crecimiento lento de origen neuroectodérmico que comienza en las células neuroepiteliales de la ...
www.iqb.es/diccio/n/ne2.htm - 100k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.iqb.es ]



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Dorao
0 min
  -> gracias, Marga!

agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Patricia Prevost
35 mins
  -> gracias!!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celulas parecidas a las celulas neuronales


Explanation:
I wouldn't venture any further than that, especially that your text seems to be directed to the general public.
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
I agree with you. regards.