KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

eye-hand-mouth coordination

Spanish translation: coordinación ojos-mano-boca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eye-hand-mouth coordination
Spanish translation:coordinación ojos-mano-boca
Entered by: Marina Soldati

17:31 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pediatrics/Childcare
English term or phrase: eye-hand-mouth coordination
Context: Babies develop good eye-hand-mouth coordination at between 10 and 12 months. I would like to know what this is called in a professional setting. Thanks.
Steven Chamberlin
coordinación ojos-mano-boca
Explanation:
An option

Editorial del ERGA PT 16
... la coordinación de movimientos: ojos, mano, boca, motricidad manual, los grafismos: evolución y desarrollo, la planificación de actividades musicales, ...
www.mtas.es/insht/erga_pt/16_portada.htm - 8k
Síndrome de Down
En cuanto a la coordinación ano-boca-ojos-mano sabemos que es lenta, porque primero el pequeño debe lograr una comunicación satisfactoria de mucosa a mucosa ...
www.educacioninicial.com/ei/contenidos/00/1100/1129.ASP - Páginas similares

bolsa de empleo de educadores infantiles (CM) - Oposiciones Educadores
Coordinación de movimientos: ojos, mano, boca. Motricidad manual. Manipulación de objetos. Grafismos: evolución y desarrollo. ...
www.buscaoposiciones.com/foro/Oposiciones-Educadores-fmen-2... - 64k -
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4coordinación visomotoraAlba Mora
3 +6coordinación ojos-mano-boca
Marina Soldati
4 +1coordinación ojo-mano-bocaDolores Vázquez
4coordinación ojo-mano o visomotora
PaulinaRich
3la coordinación manos-ojos-bocaAlba Mora


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coordinación ojo-mano-boca


Explanation:
Ver ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la coordinación manos-ojos-boca


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
coordinación ojos-mano-boca


Explanation:
An option

Editorial del ERGA PT 16
... la coordinación de movimientos: ojos, mano, boca, motricidad manual, los grafismos: evolución y desarrollo, la planificación de actividades musicales, ...
www.mtas.es/insht/erga_pt/16_portada.htm - 8k
Síndrome de Down
En cuanto a la coordinación ano-boca-ojos-mano sabemos que es lenta, porque primero el pequeño debe lograr una comunicación satisfactoria de mucosa a mucosa ...
www.educacioninicial.com/ei/contenidos/00/1100/1129.ASP - Páginas similares

bolsa de empleo de educadores infantiles (CM) - Oposiciones Educadores
Coordinación de movimientos: ojos, mano, boca. Motricidad manual. Manipulación de objetos. Grafismos: evolución y desarrollo. ...
www.buscaoposiciones.com/foro/Oposiciones-Educadores-fmen-2... - 64k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
1 min
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Satto (Roberto): la diferencia que hace una "s"
2 mins
  -> Si, primero ve con "los ojos", estira la mano y se lo lleva a la boca, no?

agree  A.L.
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
45 mins
  -> Thanks Heather

agree  celiacp
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Celia

agree  cisternas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cisternas

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coordinación visomotora


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-23 17:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coordinación visomotora fina

Sorry I forgot "fina"

Check here: http://www.huascaran.edu.pe/Docentes/xtras/txt/inicial6.txt

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Tabacinic
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

agree  Deirdre B. Jerry
14 hrs

agree  JoseAlejandro: Hey!!!!! Fancy shmancy, but I like it!
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordinación ojo-mano o visomotora


Explanation:
Coordinación ojo-mano o visomotora.

For what I found in different articles using key words "coordinación visomotora ojo mano" The frequent phrases are either (or both) coordinación visomotora o coordinación ojo-mano. In most native Spanish articles (I mean not translated articles) it did not use the word "boca" in part to the phrase (as it does in English). I did find references to all three of the words as part of the phrase unless they were translated from English, it seemed.
Good luck


    Reference: http://80.24.165.50/TEMA%201.htm
PaulinaRich
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4