KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

plasma protein binding

Spanish translation: unión a proteínas plasmáticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plasma protein binding
Spanish translation:unión a proteínas plasmáticas
Entered by: Sandra Antunez

23:53 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / blood tests
English term or phrase: plasma protein binding
Sé que ya existe una respuesta al respecto en Proz, pero no encuentro cómo poner el término en mi contexto.

These plasma samples may be used for future studies on metabolites, plasma protein binding, protein analysis, biochemistry....

¿Sería ...metabolitos, "unión a proteínas plasmáticas", análisis de proteinas, etc.?

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Maria Gutierrez
United States
unión a proteínas plasmáticas
Explanation:
sa
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unión a proteínas plasmáticas
Sandra Antunez
5union de proteinas plasmaticasxxxMariacaro
3capacidad de adherencia de las proteínasEnrique Espinosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unión a proteínas plasmáticas


Explanation:
sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: también: ligadura a pp (el % en que un compuesto circula ligado a las pp)
9 hrs
  -> gracias hecdan!

agree  mvdennehy
2 days4 hrs
  -> gracias mvdennehy!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacidad de adherencia de las proteínas


Explanation:
Lo he traducido así, como capacidad de adherirse, de unirse (de las proteínas del plasma)... una sugerencia

Enrique Espinosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hecdan: los compuestos se ligan (o se unen) a las proteínas mediante enlaces químicos, creo que estrictamente hablando no se adhieren
9 hrs
  -> Tienes razón. Gracias

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
union de proteinas plasmaticas


Explanation:
La respuesta correcta es union DE proteinas plasmaticasPlasma
Esta explicaion la tome del libro de Medicina Interna de Harrison.
Protein Binding
Many drugs circulate in the plasma partly bound to plasma proteins. Since only unbound (free) drug can distribute to sites of pharmacologic action, drug response is related to the free rather than the total circulating plasma drug concentration. In most cases, the degree of binding is fairly constant across the therapeutic concentration range; in this case, when plasma drug concentration is used to adjust doses, total levels in plasma can be used without resulting in significant error.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2006-02-26 22:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el contexto de Maria es union A proteinas plasmaticas.

xxxMariacaro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish