KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

time-line

Spanish translation: línea de tiempo / línea cronológica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-line
Spanish translation:línea de tiempo / línea cronológica
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

20:04 Feb 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: time-line
escribo el contexto en el que aparece la palabra:
The time-line, the expected duration of hypertension and its treatment, also influences decisions...
mariabarker
línea de tiempo / línea cronológica
Explanation:
Literally, it would be "línea de tiempo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-25 20:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I'd also translate it this way:

"La línea cronológica — o sea, el tiempo esperado entre el diagnóstico de la hipertensión y su tratamiento — también ejerce influencia sobre las decisiones..."
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3línea de tiempo / línea cronológica
Rafa Lombardino
5Desarrollo cronológico, plazo, períodoolv10siq
4 +1la cronologíaChiquipaisa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la cronología


Explanation:
An option....

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mvdennehy
8 hrs
  -> Gracias mvdennehy

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
línea de tiempo / línea cronológica


Explanation:
Literally, it would be "línea de tiempo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-25 20:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I'd also translate it this way:

"La línea cronológica — o sea, el tiempo esperado entre el diagnóstico de la hipertensión y su tratamiento — también ejerce influencia sobre las decisiones..."

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: la cronología
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
17 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Walter Landesman
21 hrs
  -> :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desarrollo cronológico, plazo, período


Explanation:
Yo usaría "Desarrollo cronológico" en este contexto. De todas formas las opciones anteriores son correctas.
¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280