ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

budding (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: gemación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:budding
Spanish translation:gemación
Entered by: Karina Tabacinic

20:27 Mar 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neoplasias cervicales por HPV
English term or phrase: budding (en este contexto)
Sé que es largo el párrafo, pero no tengo otra forma de contextualizar el término. Gracias por la paciencia.


In adenocarcinoma in situ the normal columnar epithelium of the endocervical glands may be replaced by two types of abnormal epithelial cells. In the first type, one sees a pseudostratified or even multilayered atypical glandular epithelium with enlarged, elongated, hyperchromatic nuclei surrounded by a sparse undifferentiated cytoplasm.
Mitoses are frequent. Mucin formation is absent or minimal (uniform type of Gloor and
Ruzicka 1982; Figs. 141, 142). The glandular lumina are preserved, but may show intraglandular BUDDING or bridging (Fig. 144). This atypical change is usually focal and may be limited to only one part of the gland (Fig.141).
Karina Tabacinic
gemación
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gemaciónhecdan
5 +2gemación (ver explicación)
celiacp
4 +1brotadura
Xenia Wong
4brote, aparición, capullo, retoño.
Walter Landesman
3enlace? fusión?
Jessica Barreto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brotadura


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-03-06 20:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ehcar brotes....también...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-03-06 20:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: "echar"

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
25 mins
  -> Awana, thanks much...xen :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brote, aparición, capullo, retoño.


Explanation:
para este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-03-06 20:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tejido "en ciernes", "incipiente"


    American Heritage Dictionary
    Reference: http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gemación


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Quintana
10 mins

agree  olv10siq
14 mins

agree  Marisa Condurso de Nohara
19 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gemación (ver explicación)


Explanation:
este término (gemación) lo empleamos en histología con mucha frecuencia, sin el sentido de " tipo de reproducción"

celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
14 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Walter Landesman
20 hrs
  -> gracias :P

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enlace? fusión?


Explanation:
ya que habla también de 'bridging' y da a entender que se usa 'budding' como una derivación del término 'Buddy' (amigo cercano).

Jessica Barreto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4