ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Klein-Bell ADL Scale

Spanish translation: Escala de AVD (actividades de la vida diaria) de Klein-Bell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Klein-Bell ADL Scale
Spanish translation:Escala de AVD (actividades de la vida diaria) de Klein-Bell
Entered by: smorales30

11:04 Mar 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Klein-Bell ADL Scale
This study investigated the impact of introducing the Klein-Bell ADL Scale into a rehabilitation medicine service. A pretest and a posttest questionnaire of rehabilitation team members and a pretest and a posttest audit of occupational therapy documentation were completed.
smorales30
Escala de AVD (actividades de la vida diaria) de Klein-Bell
Explanation:
Mosby
ADL = AVD
Selected response from:

Maria Teijido
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Escala de AVD (actividades de la vida diaria) de Klein-BellMaria Teijido
2 +1Klein-Bell ADL scale
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klein-bell adl scale
Klein-Bell ADL scale


Explanation:
http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:sVyX3sL6okAJ:www.sochire...

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: o escala ADL de Klein-Bell (aunque no hay regla establecida,es raro que fuera de España se traduzcan las siglas de las escalas neuropsiquiátricas,que son varios centenares;en mi experiencia,los laboratorios prefieren conservar el inglés)
7 hrs
  -> gcs hecdan ^_^

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
klein-bell adl scale
Escala de AVD (actividades de la vida diaria) de Klein-Bell


Explanation:
Mosby
ADL = AVD

Maria Teijido
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Urico

agree  Anabel Canon
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Maria