ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

GENERALIZABILITY

Spanish translation: generabilidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GENERALIZABILITY
Spanish translation:generabilidad
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

21:27 Apr 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: GENERALIZABILITY
A dossier related to epilepsy/seizures that I am translating, makes reference to: Generalizability as title of a section.
Generalizability: This study included subjects that had partial seizures.
Could someone tell what is the appropriate meaning in Spanish please?
María del Carmen Rodríguez Luna
Mexico
generabilidad
Explanation:
GENERABILIDAD. Hasta ahora se han discutido, con mayor o menor profundidad, aspectos de validez interna de los ensayos clínicos. ...
www.investigalia.com/ENSAYOCLINICO.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-04-14 21:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generabilidad. Sesgos y factores de confusión. 6. Causalidad en Epidemiología 7. Estudios Transversales 8. Estudios deCohortes ...
www.solocursos.net/master_en_salud_publica_ y_gestion_sanitaria_6ª_edicion-slccurso631182.htm - 50k
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3generabilidad
Maria Elena Martinez
5 +1generalizabilidad
Maria Luisa Duarte
5validez externa
Mirta Guerra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generalizability
generabilidad


Explanation:
GENERABILIDAD. Hasta ahora se han discutido, con mayor o menor profundidad, aspectos de validez interna de los ensayos clínicos. ...
www.investigalia.com/ENSAYOCLINICO.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-04-14 21:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generabilidad. Sesgos y factores de confusión. 6. Causalidad en Epidemiología 7. Estudios Transversales 8. Estudios deCohortes ...
www.solocursos.net/master_en_salud_publica_ y_gestion_sanitaria_6ª_edicion-slccurso631182.htm - 50k

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paz Gomez-Polledo
8 mins
  -> gracias Paz

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
42 mins
  -> gracias *Gaby

agree  Hebe Martorella
46 mins
  -> gracias Hebe

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generalizability
validez externa


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción menos opaca y no tan apegada al inglés. Además, es bastante más usado.

Mirta Guerra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generalizability
generalizabilidad


Explanation:
En un modelo estimativo se trata de ver si se obtiene el mismo odds ratio para la variable de interés. Aquí nos vamos a enfocar en los modelos predictivos en los que validar significa ver si el modelo predice bien la variable dependiente en un nuevo individuo. Ello implica dos conceptos relacionados (2), validez (“accuracy”) y generalizabilidad (“generalizability”).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-04-15 09:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cada día se hace más necesaria la evaluación tanto de la eficacia como de la eficiencia de los programas de intervención familiar. El objetivo de este estudio es presentar el modelo de evaluación de la eficiencia seguido con el Programa Experiencial para Padres (Máiquez, Rodrigo, Capote y Vermaes, 2000). Este programa se desarrolló en tres centros comunitarios de la isla de Tenerife, destinados a prevención primaria y secundaria. El Programa consta de 4 Módulos repartidos en un total de 12 reuniones. En cada una de ellas se realizaban observaciones al grupo de padres y al guía-mediador, llevando así un seguimiento del proceso. La teoría de la generalizabilidad nos permite comprobar la validez de la estructura del diseño que hemos utilizado para poder generalizar los resultados. Encontramos que se puede mejorar la aplicabilidad del programa incrementando moderadamente el número de categorías y disminuyendo el número de observaciones y registros. De esta forma se reduce el coste del programa en personal observador sin perder información.

Efficiency estimation model based on the Experiential Program for Parents: A Generalizability Study. There is a growing concern on the estimation of both efficacy and efficiency of parenting intervention programs. The present study is aimed at showing the efficiency estimation model based on the Experiential Program for Parents (Máiquez, Rodrigo, Capote y Vermaes, 2000). This Program was developed in three different community centers placed on Tenerife island, which were dedicated to primary and secondary prevention. The Program is made up of 4 Modules to be treated in 12 meetings. In all these meeting parents and the assistent-mediator were observed to have a follow-up of the process of knowledge building within the group. Generalizability theory allowed us to prove the reliability of the design structure used in order to generalize the results. We found that a improvement of the Program application is possible, on the one hand, by increasing moderately the number of categories and, on the other hand, by diminishing the number of observations and registers. In this sense, we reduce Program costs concerning assistant staff while keeping the information level about the progress observed.

http://www.psicothema.com/psicothema.asp?ID=368


    Reference: http://www.hrc.es/bioest/Reglog_10.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aviangel: Angel Moral Gárcía
428 days