ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

core protein

Spanish translation: proteína del corazón viral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core protein
Spanish translation:proteína del corazón viral
Entered by: Miladik

21:16 Jun 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / HIV
English term or phrase: core protein
Each class of anti-HIV drugs attacks the virus at a different stage of its replication. Some hinder, for example, the multiplication of the RNA (the genetic material of the virus), the “transcriptase inhibitors”. Others hinder the construction of the core proteins of the virus “protease inhibitors”.
Miladik
la proteína Core
Explanation:
The viral core protein forms the internal viral coat . The core protein p24 forms the core of the "nucleous-like" or the center of the virus, therefore it should be named Core Protein.
Selected response from:

Tomed
Grading comment
Thank you, I have found several entries for your alternative
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proteína nuclear
Paola Gaytan
3 +2proteína central
David Hollywood
5la proteína CoreTomed
4proteinas principales/vitales/importantes
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proteína central


Explanation:
Se utilizó un par de iniciadores que delimitaban una región dentro del gen 4b que codifica para la proteína central del virión. Mediante esta técnica fue ...
avdi.allenpress.com/.../?request=get-document& doi=10.1043%2F0005-2086(2004)48%


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-06-09 21:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La proteína central del HIV-1 p24 también se encontró con poca frecuencia; las concentraciones elevadas y el Beta 2 microglobulinas, neopterina y ácidos ...
www.alcmeon.com.ar/3/10/a10_03.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
10 hrs

agree  celiacp
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proteína nuclear


Explanation:
El sitio que te adjunto te puede servir.


    Reference: http://www.unapro.org/glosariodeterminos_p.htm
Paola Gaytan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Cerdá
4 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Transteam
2 hrs

agree  celiacp
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteinas principales/vitales/importantes


Explanation:
Me parece que aca "core" no se refiere a proteinas del nucleo ni centrales.
La droga inhibe la formación de las proteinas principales de la proteasa inhibidora haciendo al virus poco efectivo y por lo tanto la droga contra el VIH es altamente exitosa.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: sí se refiere a proteínas nucleares/centrales (se las llama de las dos maneras);
12 hrs
  -> Yo se que se llaman proteinas nucleares eso es obvio , lo que estoy diciendo es que en la frase no se refieren a ellas, ese es mi punto.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la proteína Core


Explanation:
The viral core protein forms the internal viral coat . The core protein p24 forms the core of the "nucleous-like" or the center of the virus, therefore it should be named Core Protein.


    Reference: http://caibco.ucv.ve/caibco/CAIBCO/Vitae/VitaeCuatro/Articul...
Tomed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, I have found several entries for your alternative