KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

axial jarring

Spanish translation: choque axial brusco (del eje vertebral)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:axial jarring
Spanish translation:choque axial brusco (del eje vertebral)
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

18:55 Aug 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / low back pain syndrome
English term or phrase: axial jarring
Sacroiliac sprain, arthritis, and Paget's disease.-
Nature of onset:
Usually with a fall onto a buttock. Worsened by most pelvic movements. Axial jarring, particularly on the side of the injury, increases the pain.

Muchas gracias a todos : )
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
choque axial brusco (del eje vertebral)
Explanation:
Por el contexto, se refiere al choque que se trasmite a toda la columna vertebral cuando uno se cae sentado. A ese eje se refiere.
Selected response from:

rdom
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias nuevamente y buen fin de semana : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5choque axial brusco (del eje vertebral)rdom
4movimiento brusco del axoideo/ movimiento brusco atloaxoideo
pzchvpr


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimiento brusco del axoideo/ movimiento brusco atloaxoideo


Explanation:
jarring movement, jolt, el, jalón, movimiento brusco, la sacudida, o, solavanco, ...
www.interfold.com/translator/7taligmonster.xls

According to Navarro's Diccionario Critico de Dudas Ingles-Espanol de Medicina, axial refers to the axideo or 2nd vertebrae.

Good Luck!

pzchvpr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias también por tu sugerencia y el link, saludos!


1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choque axial brusco (del eje vertebral)


Explanation:
Por el contexto, se refiere al choque que se trasmite a toda la columna vertebral cuando uno se cae sentado. A ese eje se refiere.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
gracias nuevamente y buen fin de semana : )