KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

walking track

Spanish translation: senda / circuito peatona


04:07 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / caring
English term or phrase: walking track
Most recently, we checked into the feasibility of installing a walking track outdoors.
Diana Collins
United States
Spanish translation:senda / circuito peatona
Explanation:
Senda peatonal Abrir este resultado en una ventana nueva
Un circuito peatonal enlazará el Parque Lineal con la Fiesta del Arbol. La Senda de la Acequia tendrá una longitud de más de 5 kilómetros y será una realidad después de Feria. (La Verdad Albacete. ... el Ayuntamiento inaugurará la Senda de la Acequia, un circuito peatonal de unos cinco kilómetros que ...
www.nodo50.org/ecologistasclm/ab/noticias/ciudad/senda.htm

Senda peatonal en LAS CALDAS - Asturias - Asturias Abrir este resultado en una ventana nueva
Fotografías y comentarios sobre Senda peatonal en LAS CALDAS - La Web de los Pueblos de España - www.pueblos-espana.org
www.pueblos-espana.org/asturias/asturias/las caldas/Senda p...

just clik search on yahoo.. You'll find plenty of features reaferring to a "senda peatonal" meaning a walking track




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-03 18:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

senda / circuito PEATONAL
Selected response from:

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Grading comment
I think circuito peatonal is the most appropriate in the context

Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pista de/para caminar
GoodWords
5 +1senda / circuito peatona
Rachele Rossanese
4 +2sendero
Alejandra Villarroel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sendero


Explanation:
0 senda... 1. f. Camino más estrecho que la vereda, abierto principalmente por el tránsito de peatones y del ganado menor. (RAE)

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: I would say 'sendero para caminar'
2 hrs

agree  vanesa medina
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senda / circuito peatona


Explanation:
Senda peatonal Abrir este resultado en una ventana nueva
Un circuito peatonal enlazará el Parque Lineal con la Fiesta del Arbol. La Senda de la Acequia tendrá una longitud de más de 5 kilómetros y será una realidad después de Feria. (La Verdad Albacete. ... el Ayuntamiento inaugurará la Senda de la Acequia, un circuito peatonal de unos cinco kilómetros que ...
www.nodo50.org/ecologistasclm/ab/noticias/ciudad/senda.htm

Senda peatonal en LAS CALDAS - Asturias - Asturias Abrir este resultado en una ventana nueva
Fotografías y comentarios sobre Senda peatonal en LAS CALDAS - La Web de los Pueblos de España - www.pueblos-espana.org
www.pueblos-espana.org/asturias/asturias/las caldas/Senda p...

just clik search on yahoo.. You'll find plenty of features reaferring to a "senda peatonal" meaning a walking track




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-03 18:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

senda / circuito PEATONAL


    Reference: http://www.nodo50.org/ecologistasclm/ab/noticias/ciudad/send...
    Reference: http://www.clarin.com/diario/2002/02/14/s-03101.htm
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think circuito peatonal is the most appropriate in the context

Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Circuito peatonal.
1 day29 mins
  -> Gracias GoodWords!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pista de/para caminar


Explanation:
Una traducción textual parece adecuada: http://tinyurl.com/lf6ob http://tinyurl.com/pke99

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-08-04 15:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like "circuito peatonal" as Rachele suggests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-08-04 15:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "installing" suggests a "pista"-like track. A "senda" or "sendero" would not be "installed"--- it would be "created", "made" or "groomed".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
17 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

neutral  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: good guess,but I've seen 'pista' used more in other contexts...See www.rae.es //Pista forestal/de aeropuerto/de patinaje..etc... It's not wrong,but I'ld say 'camino,sendero,ruta' instead//Maybe u r right,but..'a pista' installed outdoors? Outside a house?
2 hrs
  -> Please explain. I looked up "pista" in RAE & definition #2 is the pertinent one, but what does it have to do with forests?//RESPONSE: Still not clear. You are assuming this walking track must be like a path in the forest, or that it can not be so?

agree  Rebeca Larios: exacto paisana, saludos!!! :)
4 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
10 hrs

agree  Angie Hayes: If its a gym like walking track, like there is in many recovery/theraphy centers this is the translation I would use.
11 hrs
  -> That's the kind of walking track I thought most likely given the context.

agree  sandrita
12 hrs