KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

CNA care

Spanish translation: cuidado de un asistente de enfermería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CNA care
Spanish translation:cuidado de un asistente de enfermería
Entered by: dany2303

00:00 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Manual for a new member of the plan
English term or phrase: CNA care
-poor nursing or CNA care/mistreatment
-violations by home health agencies
dany2303
cuidado de un asistente de enfermería
Explanation:
CNA = CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANT (CNA)
CNAs are trained and certified to help nurses by providing non-medical assistance to patients, such as help with bathing, dressing, and using the bathroom.
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Certified Nursing Assistant
Diego Cruz M.D.
4 +2atención/cuidados por parte de asistente de enfermera certificada
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
5 +1cuidado de un asistente de enfermería
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
5 -1Ayudante Certificado para EnfermeriaAngie Hayes
4cuidados de asistentes de enfermera(o)
sandrita


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cna care
Ayudante Certificado para Enfermeria


Explanation:
CNA = Certified Nurse Aid

El mal cuido o el mal tratamiento por parte de un ayudante certificado de enfermeria...
Espero esto te ayude

Angie Hayes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: En todo caso "...de (no para) enfermerÍa". Y eso de "mal cuido" no me suena, no.
5 mins
  -> tienes razon con el "de" en vez de "para", mi error, y el mal cuido...podria ser expresado de otra manera...tienes toda la razon. Pero espero que la idea general sea de ayuda.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cna care
atención/cuidados por parte de asistente de enfermera certificada


Explanation:
:)

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia :))

agree  Andres Roldan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrés :))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cna care
Certified Nursing Assistant


Explanation:
según el contexto puede ser

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certified_Nursing_Assistant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-04 00:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vaya, no puse la traducción, sería Auxiliar de Enfermería

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Auxiliar de enfermería
31 mins
  -> Gracias, olv10siq :)

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Agree de nuevo, Diego.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luisa :)

agree  MariaPazMella
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Sweetblue :)

agree  Victoria Abdelnur
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria :)

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cna care
cuidados de asistentes de enfermera(o)


Explanation:
CNA does indeed stand for cert nsg asst. Most of them work in nursing homes for the ederly and disabled. This is where a lot of the mistreatment you see in headlines occurs. I'm a patient care tech myself, between a cna and a RN.

sandrita
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cna care
cuidado de un asistente de enfermería


Explanation:
CNA = CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANT (CNA)
CNAs are trained and certified to help nurses by providing non-medical assistance to patients, such as help with bathing, dressing, and using the bathroom.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Así es. "Asistente de enfermería" es lo correcto. Sólo te faltó el "certificada" o "autorizada", pero en castellano generalmente se obvia esa parte.
1 hr