KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

break down to

Spanish translation: se descompone


04:14 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: break down to
I will use 3 different brands to to give a total understanding of what it breaks down to once you have added an ML of water to the hormone in the vial.

XXX 18iu- would be broken down to 1.8 iu per 10units....

No se me ocurre una traducción apropiada... ¿Podría usar "reducir"?
Ricardo Castaño
Colombia
Spanish translation:se descompone
Explanation:
Es lo que me occurre... en el sentido del #2 del RAE: "Separar las diversas partes que forman un compuesto". (http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/)
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8se descompone
GoodWords
4 +1se desglosa
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4 +1reducir/diluir
Victoria Abdelnur


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
se descompone


Explanation:
Es lo que me occurre... en el sentido del #2 del RAE: "Separar las diversas partes que forman un compuesto". (http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/)

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser
3 mins

agree  olv10siq
20 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Pilar Esteban
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
8 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 hrs

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reducir/diluir


Explanation:
Me recuerda a las recetas homeopáticas, en las que se diluyen hasta cientos de veces las soluciones.

Como esta utiliza una hormona, no creo que se el caso.

18 unidades internacionales (international units) a 1.8 ui

Victoria Abdelnur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio : diluir :) agree.// es la experiencia que te da el laboratorio, sabes que es el término adecuado. :) Saludos!
4 days
  -> gracias Laura! parece q tenemos opiniones similares

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se desglosa


Explanation:


www.wordreference.com

it makes sense here...

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bre... II-3. "Desglosar" only means "break down" in the financial sense, the dico says. Can it be used as in this context to mean the separation of a compound substance into its components?
6 hrs
  -> true, it it's used for fluids, it sounds rather odd... perhaps 'se descompone'

agree  Bernadette Mora
1 day22 hrs