KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

weak pushoff

Spanish translation: despegue o propulsión débil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weak pushoff
Spanish translation:despegue o propulsión débil
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

17:03 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / low back pain syndrome
English term or phrase: weak pushoff
Disc syndrome.-
Associated symptoms:
(...) Weakness: L5 - patients may complain of foot drop. S1 - patients may complain of weak pushoff. Central rupture - bilateral generalized leg weakness and loss of sphincter control.

gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
despegue o propulsión débil
Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=76927
http://bitmed.com/articulos/articulos.asp?ruta=/articulos/16...
Selected response from:

Adriana Baravalle
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias Adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1despegue o propulsión débil
Adriana Baravalle
3Impulso débil o (dependiendo de cómo hayas traducido la oración) puede utilizarse fuerza de impulso
Juliana Alfei


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despegue o propulsión débil


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=76927
http://bitmed.com/articulos/articulos.asp?ruta=/articulos/16...

Adriana Baravalle
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias Adriana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Cruz M.D.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Impulso débil o (dependiendo de cómo hayas traducido la oración) puede utilizarse fuerza de impulso


Explanation:
Otra opción


    Reference: http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0034-98872002000300014&...
Juliana Alfei
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish