KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

directory purposes

Spanish translation: propósitos de divulgación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:directory purposes
Spanish translation:propósitos de divulgación
Entered by: Julio Torres

20:35 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: directory purposes
Your have certain rights regarding your protected health information which can be exercised by sending a written request to our office at the address listed below. These rights include:

• The rights to access, inspect and copy your protected health information.
• The right to request an amendment to your protected health information.
• The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of protected health information outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
• The right to object to the use of my health information for directory purposes.
Daphne Corral
propósitos de divulgación
Explanation:
Puede rechazar el uso de la información personal para que se use con motivos de divulgación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-08-04 23:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La idea es que no se forme un directorio que luego se divulgue entre otras personas. También podría ser:

El derecho a objetar el uso de la información sobre mi salud para formar un directorio público.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3propósitos de divulgaciónJulio Torres
4para efectos de inlcusión en un directorio
Luis Medina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para efectos de inlcusión en un directorio


Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-04 20:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El derecho a oponerse al uso de mi información para efectos de inclusión en un directorio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-04 20:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "cuando pretenda incluirse en un directorio".

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propósitos de divulgación


Explanation:
Puede rechazar el uso de la información personal para que se use con motivos de divulgación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-08-04 23:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La idea es que no se forme un directorio que luego se divulgue entre otras personas. También podría ser:

El derecho a objetar el uso de la información sobre mi salud para formar un directorio público.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
41 mins
  -> Gracias paomedina =)

agree  Antonio Barros
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Antonio =)

agree  cisternas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias cisternas =)