KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

brand therapy

Spanish translation: tratamient con (el producto) V.A.C.®


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand therapy
Spanish translation:tratamient con (el producto) V.A.C.®
Entered by: BelkisDV

12:02 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: brand therapy
"V.A.C.® (Vacuum Assisted Closure®) brand therapy helps remove interstitial fluid and infectious materials from the wound site."
oroborus
terapia con el producto V.A.C.®
Explanation:
La oración misma te lo dice, es la marca del producto.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9terapia con el producto V.A.C.®
BelkisDV
4 +5terapia conJulio Torres
4terapia tipo
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terapia tipo


Explanation:


si....

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
terapia con el producto V.A.C.®


Explanation:
La oración misma te lo dice, es la marca del producto.

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Julio Torres
6 mins
  -> Gracias Julio.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
33 mins
  -> Gracias Joaquim.

agree  De la Vera Cruz
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
51 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna.

agree  Susana Mate
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: los 3 minutos cuentan...Saludos, Belkis!
3 hrs
  -> :) Saludos colega y muchas gracias.

agree  Ana Atienza: Yo diría tratamiento en vez de terapia
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana.

agree  Laura_Fazio
4 days
  -> Gracias otra vez :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
terapia con


Explanation:
A mi parecer, sólo trata de decir "la terapia con el producto V.A.C.", no es un término especial para "brand therapy", por lo que basta con decir "la terapia con V.A.C.".

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De la Vera Cruz
46 mins
  -> Gracias Verobrun =)

agree  Susana Mate
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana =)

agree  Adriana Latronico
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana =)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia =)

agree  celiacp: de acuerdo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias celiacp =)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susana Mate