KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Phthisiology

Spanish translation: tisiologia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Phthisiology
Spanish translation:tisiologia
Entered by: Mindaugas Vasinauskas

15:12 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Phthisiology
Phthisiology, derived from the Greek phthisis meaning wasting or consumption, is the historical term given to the study of TB. The fact that most health-care providers do not recognize this term attests to the many advances that were made during the 20th century. The advances were seen as so significant that even as late as the 1970s and most of the 1980s, TB was taught to medical students as a disease that was on the verge of elimination and deserved little attention except for its historical significance.
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
tisiologia
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-15 15:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[VII Congreso Argentino de Tisiologia y Neumologia: inaugural ...
[VII Congreso Argentino de Tisiologia y Neumologia: inaugural address.] [Article in Spanish] BRACCO AN.MeSH Terms Congresses* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

[Toxic effects of cycloserine; experience of the Servico de ...
[Toxic effects of cycloserine; experience of the Servico de Tisiologia of the Hospitais Civis de Lisboa.] [Article in Portuguese] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

ulrichsweb.com(TM) -- The Global Source for Periodicals
Archivos Argentinos de Tisiologia y Neumonologia, 0004-0509, Ceased, 1972. Asthma Magazine, 1088-0712, Ceased, Jan./Feb. 2006. Aurora (Athabasca), 0836-1134 ...
www.ulrichsweb.com/.../uu/cessations.asp?uuMonthlyFile=uu20... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

ulrichsweb.com(TM) -- The Global Source for Periodicals
Revista Colombiana de Neumologia, 0121-5426, Colombia, Sociedad Colombiana de Neumologia, Tisiologia y Enfermedades del Torax, Quarterly, 1989 ...
www.ulrichsweb.com/.../newTitles.asp?uuMonthlyFile=uu200601... - 128k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tisiologia
Diego Cruz M.D.
4Ftisiología
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phthisiology
tisiologia


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-15 15:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[VII Congreso Argentino de Tisiologia y Neumologia: inaugural ...
[VII Congreso Argentino de Tisiologia y Neumologia: inaugural address.] [Article in Spanish] BRACCO AN.MeSH Terms Congresses* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

[Toxic effects of cycloserine; experience of the Servico de ...
[Toxic effects of cycloserine; experience of the Servico de Tisiologia of the Hospitais Civis de Lisboa.] [Article in Portuguese] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

ulrichsweb.com(TM) -- The Global Source for Periodicals
Archivos Argentinos de Tisiologia y Neumonologia, 0004-0509, Ceased, 1972. Asthma Magazine, 1088-0712, Ceased, Jan./Feb. 2006. Aurora (Athabasca), 0836-1134 ...
www.ulrichsweb.com/.../uu/cessations.asp?uuMonthlyFile=uu20... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

ulrichsweb.com(TM) -- The Global Source for Periodicals
Revista Colombiana de Neumologia, 0121-5426, Colombia, Sociedad Colombiana de Neumologia, Tisiologia y Enfermedades del Torax, Quarterly, 1989 ...
www.ulrichsweb.com/.../newTitles.asp?uuMonthlyFile=uu200601... - 128k - Cached - Similar pages


Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
10 mins
  -> muchas gracias, vhz :)

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, willmatter :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phthisiology
Ftisiología


Explanation:
Heraldaria.com - [ Translate this page ]... miembro Asamblea suprema de la Cruz Roja española, profesor de cirugía, Escuela nacional de Ftisiología, cabOSSep, gnczOCivSanidadPúbl, * Mancha Real, ...
www.heraldaria.com/phorum/read.php?f=1&i=698&t=698


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-15 15:19:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o tuberculosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-15 15:19:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

www.proz.com/kudoz/1035400

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-08-16 20:15:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Errata - tisiología

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12