KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Removal of FBE

Spanish translation: cuerpo extraño?


20:26 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Form to be admitted to hospital
English term or phrase: Removal of FBE
___Removal of FBE
___Mastoidectomy
___Tympanoplasty ___Tympanomastoidectomy
___Revision
-------Mastoidectomy
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
Spanish translation:cuerpo extraño?
Explanation:
El hecho de que hablen solo de removal me hace pensar en cuerpo extraño (foreign body) y las dos primeras iniciales coincidirian con esto. La E podría ser de oido (ear), ya que parece que el tema va por esta especialidad
Esto es lo que se me ocurre, espero que te ayude,
Selected response from:

Carmen Bernard
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cuerpo extraño?Carmen Bernard
4full blood exam
patyjs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal of fbe
full blood exam


Explanation:
Silvia, this is the only reference I can find although the removal of it doesn't make much sense. Unless it's just badly worded and means the removal of blood for a FBE.
anyway it's a suggestion.
good luck

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luisa Ramos, CT: Besides there being many other meanings for FBE, this seems to be the medical history part of the hospital admission form. Therefore, it asks whether the person HAD a removal of FBE, whatever that is.
10 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
removal of fbe
cuerpo extraño?


Explanation:
El hecho de que hablen solo de removal me hace pensar en cuerpo extraño (foreign body) y las dos primeras iniciales coincidirian con esto. La E podría ser de oido (ear), ya que parece que el tema va por esta especialidad
Esto es lo que se me ocurre, espero que te ayude,

Carmen Bernard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Creo que por aquí va la cosa pero hay que asegurarse con referencias.... Y ahora las referencias para Foreign Body to the Ear: http://www.google.com/search?q=fbe foreign body ear&hl=en&lr...
3 hrs
  -> gracias por tu ayuda Luisa

agree  xxxOso
6 hrs
  -> gracias Oso