KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

po or pr

Spanish translation: via oral o vía rectal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:po or pr
Spanish translation:via oral o vía rectal
Entered by: celiacp

21:14 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Instruction to have a medicine
English term or phrase: po or pr
Tigan 200mg po or pr as suppository q6 hours prn nausea
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
via oral o vía rectal
Explanation:
Tamizaje fitoquímico, actividad antiinflamatoria y toxicidad aguda ...Los tratamientos de los grupos controles o con extracto fueron administrados por vía oral (po) mediante sonda orogástrica. ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/pla/vol11_1_06/pla02106.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4via oral o vía rectal
celiacp
4oral or rectal
patyjs
4por vía oral o por vía rectal
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
via oral o vía rectal


Explanation:
Tamizaje fitoquímico, actividad antiinflamatoria y toxicidad aguda ...Los tratamientos de los grupos controles o con extracto fueron administrados por vía oral (po) mediante sonda orogástrica. ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/pla/vol11_1_06/pla02106.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Contestamos todos a la vez pero tú incluiste hasta referencias. Mi agree para ti.
1 min
  -> gracias, Luisa!

agree  Robert Copeland
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Robert! :)

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
15 mins
  -> gracias :P !!

agree  sandrita
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias! :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por vía oral o por vía rectal


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oral or rectal


Explanation:
I'm afraid I don't know what the p stands for.....but I'm sure it's oral or rectal.

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luisa Ramos, CT: patyjs, 7 minutes after the question was posted, 3 people (myself included) gave the correct answer. I deleted mine, because it was repeated. One should not offer a repeated answer. What is the use in doing so?
2 hrs
  -> Gee. sorry if I stepped on anyone's toes....my mistake