KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

po liquids

Spanish translation: liquidos por via oral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:po liquids
Spanish translation:liquidos por via oral
Entered by: patyjs

23:16 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Instruction to followed for a discharged patient
English term or phrase: po liquids
Discharge patient when alert, taking po liquids and cleared by anesthesia
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
liquidos por via oral
Explanation:
as opposed to intravenously.....
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
I agree. thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4liquidos por via oral
patyjs
5per oral liquids - líquidos por via oral
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liquidos por via oral


Explanation:
as opposed to intravenously.....

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I agree. thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Similar a: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1523930. Escribiría "Por vÍa..."
33 mins
  -> thanks guys

agree  nimrodtran: ¡Eso es!
33 mins
  -> thanks guys

agree  sandrita
50 mins
  -> thanks guys

agree  celiacp: sí, aunque el "por" no siempre se utiliza (vía oral suele bastar)
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per oral liquids - líquidos por via oral


Explanation:
Querida Silivia

Hay muchos términos en medicina que están en latín o griego e incluso abreviaturas, como es este caso.

A veces conviene hacerse un glosario con los más usados.

Como ickcall Screeners Handbook: Pharmacology
pc = after meals
po = by mouth
prn = as needed
q. = every
q2h = every two hours
qid = four times a day
sig. = write on label
tid = three times a day ...
www.brooksidepress.org/.../DATA/operationalmed/Manuals/Corp...


http://www.blackwellpublishing.com/pdf/House-style-2.pdf

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139