KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

post nasal drip

Spanish translation: goteo posnasal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post nasal drip
Spanish translation:goteo posnasal
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes

04:55 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pathology
English term or phrase: post nasal drip
description of symptoms produced in allergic rhinitis, what is it in Spanish?
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
goteo posnasal
Explanation:
Palabras clave: Tos crónica. Síndrome de goteo posnasal. Rinitis. Asma. ... In non-smokers, the most common cause is postnasal drip secondary to rhinitis. ...
www.archbronconeumol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/abn/mrevista.re... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-04 05:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dado que el goteo posnasal, a través del estímulo mecánico de los receptores del ... Irwin, RS; Pratter, MR; Holland, PS Postnasal drip causes cough and is ...
www.aamr.org.ar/cms/archivos/publicaciones/revista1_1/revis... - 52k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-04 05:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El exceso en la producción de moco puede bajar por la parte posterior de la garganta (goteo posnasal) u ocasionar una tos que generalmente empeora en la ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/003051.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks ever so!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2goteo posnasal
David Hollywood
4también: descarga nasal posterior - secreción nasal posterior
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goteo posnasal


Explanation:
Palabras clave: Tos crónica. Síndrome de goteo posnasal. Rinitis. Asma. ... In non-smokers, the most common cause is postnasal drip secondary to rhinitis. ...
www.archbronconeumol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/abn/mrevista.re... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-04 05:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dado que el goteo posnasal, a través del estímulo mecánico de los receptores del ... Irwin, RS; Pratter, MR; Holland, PS Postnasal drip causes cough and is ...
www.aamr.org.ar/cms/archivos/publicaciones/revista1_1/revis... - 52k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-04 05:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El exceso en la producción de moco puede bajar por la parte posterior de la garganta (goteo posnasal) u ocasionar una tos que generalmente empeora en la ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/003051.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
thanks ever so!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
3 mins
  -> thanks Walter :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
9 mins
  -> thanks MEW :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
también: descarga nasal posterior - secreción nasal posterior


Explanation:
La descarga nasal posterior, también llamada goteo nasal posterior, describe la sensación de acumulación de mucus en la garganta o de que el mucus está bajando desde la parte posterior de la nariz. Esta molestia puede ser causada por secreciones excesivas o muy espesas, o por desórdenes de la deglución o de los músculos de la garganta.

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139