KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Q6HP / Q3HPP

Spanish translation: cada tres horas post prandial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Q6HP / Q3HPP
Spanish translation:cada tres horas post prandial
Entered by: Sofia Aldunate

13:59 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Q6HP / Q3HPP
Estoy traduciendo el listado de medicamentos de un paciente y se me presentan dudas con la frecuencia de los mismos.
VASOTEC: IV - 6HP
MORPHINE IV Q3HPP

Entiendo que uno es cada 6 horas y el otr cada 3 horas, pero no puedo saber el significado de la P.
Gracias
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
cada tres horas post prandial(después de las comidas) o post parto
Explanation:
Encuentro que falta contexto. Porqué estan recetando morfina?

busqué pp solo en el acronym finder y eso fue lo que me pareció que "podría ser".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-09-04 15:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AQUÍ SOLAMENTE ME ESTOY REFIRIENDO AL SIGNIFICADO DE Q3HPP, NO AL ANTERIOR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-09-04 15:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/extsearch.php?keywords=HPP&use...

puedes encontrar más acronimos en esta dirección
Selected response from:

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Opté por posprandial porque como el paciente es un señor de 78 años, dudo que pueda administrársele nada post-parto. Claro que no les había avisado antes de este detalle!! Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4q3h PPliz askew
4q6hP = probably "Perfusion every 6 hours"?? or Enalapril P every 6 oursliz askew
4perfusión cada 6 horas/ cada tres horas postprandial
celiacp
3cada tres horas post prandial(después de las comidas) o post parto
Sofia Aldunate
3cada 6/3 horas mientras persista (no ceda/alivie) el dolor (PRN PAIN)
Flavio Granados


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
q6hp / q3hpp
cada 6/3 horas mientras persista (no ceda/alivie) el dolor (PRN PAIN)


Explanation:
qp, es "tanto como se desee", pero creo que no va por allí la cosa, según esta referencia sería algo como "mientras persista el dolor" con respecto a la _p_ sola, tal vez es "mientras persista".

http://vumcpolicies.mc.vanderbilt.edu/E-MANUAL/Hpolicy.nsf/A...

Frequency Codes:
Correct Freq code selection is also critical upon order entry in order to provide specific instruction to the nurse about when the medication is to be administered. While use of the message field to clarify the order is possible, in many cases it is undesirable since use of the message field requires additional computer order entry time. Numerous Freq codes are available in order to speed accurate order entry. Appropriate Freq codes may be found by typing the value of the desired frequency (following normal abbreviation rules) in the field where the Frequency window appears. The following points are considered when reviewing Freq code selection:


**Scheduled vs PRN**
A scheduled med order is one that is meant to be given according to specific instructions from the doctor and not simply when the need arises. These include orders for meds every 6 hours, every 8 hours, and every day as well as pre-meds and pre-ops. The administration of some scheduled meds may be based on certain parameters but these must be monitored each time the med is to be administered. For instance "Aldomet 500mg po every 6 hours, hold for SBP <_____." or "Sliding scale insulin with order to check glucose level every 6 hours".

A PRN med order is one that is meant to be given when the need arises not to exceed the schedule interval and other specifications of the physician's order. For example, meds for temperature, nausea, anxiety, sleep, pain, Q6h prn pain, Q4h prn nausea, etc.


Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
q6hp / q3hpp
cada tres horas post prandial(después de las comidas) o post parto


Explanation:
Encuentro que falta contexto. Porqué estan recetando morfina?

busqué pp solo en el acronym finder y eso fue lo que me pareció que "podría ser".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-09-04 15:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AQUÍ SOLAMENTE ME ESTOY REFIRIENDO AL SIGNIFICADO DE Q3HPP, NO AL ANTERIOR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-09-04 15:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/extsearch.php?keywords=HPP&use...

puedes encontrar más acronimos en esta dirección

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Opté por posprandial porque como el paciente es un señor de 78 años, dudo que pueda administrársele nada post-parto. Claro que no les había avisado antes de este detalle!! Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: post-parto no administramos morfina
12 mins
  -> Gracias por la info celia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
q6hp / q3hpp
perfusión cada 6 horas/ cada tres horas postprandial


Explanation:
-perfusión cada 6 horas: dado que la absorción del Vasotec (R) -su principio activo es el enalapril- no se ve influida por las comidas, y porque que cuando este fármaco se administra vía iv se hace en perfusión durante 6 horas.

Si lo quieres poner simplificado, en las historias clínicas...lo escribimos "c/3h (cada 3 horas).


En ambos casos, la administración es intravenosa o endovenosa. Lo simplificamos como i.v, e.v, respectivamente



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
q6hp
q6hP = probably "Perfusion every 6 hours"?? or Enalapril P every 6 ours


Explanation:
Please see:

Scholarly articles for intravenous enalapril P every 6 hours
Guidelines for the management of patients with acute ... - Adams - Cited by 254
American College of Cardiology key data elements and ... - Cannon - Cited by 60
Role of Bradykinin in the Vasodilator Effects of ... - Davie - Cited by 29

NINDS: Stroke Proceedings: Broderick : National Institute of ...
Intravenous enalapril is also an excellent choice because it has no known ... Enalapril (1.25 mg over 5 minutes and repeated every 6 hours or as needed) is ...
www.ninds.nih.gov/news_and_events/proceedings/stroke_procee... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

ABC of heart failure: Management: diuretics, ACE inhibitors, and ...
They have a rapid onset of action (intravenously 5 minutes, orally 1-2 hours; duration of action 4-6 hours). Oral absorption of frusemide may be reduced in ...
www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/0600/education/192.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian Adverse Drug Reactions Bulletin, Volume 14, Number 1 ...
... insulin and enalapril were continued and intravenous antibiotic therapy was initiated with ceftriaxone and erythromycin 1 g every 6 hours. ...
www.tga.gov.au/docs/html/aadrbltn/v14n1.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


p.s. I could find nothing re "q6hP" on UK sites!


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
q6hp / q3hpp
q3h PP


Explanation:
See:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:WlRrKUdfdfgJ:palliative...


Dose titration
1. When prescribing methadone PO as first-choice strong opioid:

start with methadone 5mg q12h regularly and 5mg q3h p.r.n.; 2.5mg in the
elderly

if necessary, titrate the regular dose upwards once a week, guided by p.r.n.
use during the last 2 days

continue with 5mg p.r.n., or 2.5mg in the elderly

with doses ≥30mg q12h, increase the p.r.n. dose to 1/4 of the q12h dose.

http://www.cja-jca.org/cgi/reprint/41/6/527.pdf#search="intr...

"If orders are written for morphine 5-10 mg q3h prn every three hours or....



The dosing interval may vary from q3h to 16h or longer

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:fODQ-N9W9R0J:www.utmem....



PP = post partum


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 16:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. q3h post partum

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689