KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

bibasilar airspace disease

Spanish translation: enfermedad/infección basal del espacio aéreo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bibasilar airspace disease
Spanish translation:enfermedad/infección basal del espacio aéreo
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

01:17 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bibasilar airspace disease
This is associated with bilateral small pleural effusions and bibasilar airspace disease
InGoodSpanish
enfermedad/infección basal del espacio aéreo
Explanation:
En cuanto a "basal", se refiere a que se oye en las bases pulmonares, en los segmentos inferiores de los pulmones. El hecho de que diga basales implica que eran bilaterales, en los dos pulmones, lo que en inglés se suele decir "bibasilar"
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enfermedad (o mal) bibasilar del espacio aéreo
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
4 +1enfermedad/infección basal del espacio aéreo
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfermedad/infección basal del espacio aéreo


Explanation:
En cuanto a "basal", se refiere a que se oye en las bases pulmonares, en los segmentos inferiores de los pulmones. El hecho de que diga basales implica que eran bilaterales, en los dos pulmones, lo que en inglés se suele decir "bibasilar"

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: de acuerdo, buena definición
36 mins
  -> Gracias Diana!!!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enfermedad (o mal) bibasilar del espacio aéreo


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/glossary-translations/english-to-spanish...

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish