KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

intend to claim

Spanish translation: tener el propósito de (entre otras traducciones)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intend to
Spanish translation:tener el propósito de (entre otras traducciones)
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

01:47 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / patient informed consent
English term or phrase: intend to claim
Serono and/or others intend to claim sole ownership of any research results consistent with this consent.
The results of this research may have commercial or intellectual property value. You agree that Serono can apply for patents.
dany2303
tienen el propósito de reclamar
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tienen el propósito de reclamar
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5tienen la intención de reclamar...
Fortheringay
4 +1piensan / tienen intenciones de reclamar
David Russi
4pretenden reclamarVanesa Camarasa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tienen el propósito de reclamar


Explanation:
***

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: ¡SÍ!
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por ese enfático Sí, Diana.

agree  Robert Copeland
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert.

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piensan / tienen intenciones de reclamar


Explanation:
Una par de posibilidades

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV: También
1 hr

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pretenden reclamar


Explanation:
Pretenden reclamar la propiedad única

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tienen la intención de reclamar...


Explanation:
claim= "reclamar", en el sentido de solicitar para sí mismos, reivindicar.

Fortheringay
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish