KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

rate ratios

Spanish translation: razones de tasas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rate ratios
Spanish translation:razones de tasas
Entered by: Angel Biojo

02:39 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epidemiology
English term or phrase: rate ratios
...calculate the following rate ratios...
Angel Biojo
United States
razones de tasas
Explanation:
homicide rates adjusted by age and gender were calculated, along with rate/female rate ratios; rate ratios by socioeconomic stratum and 95% confidence intervals were also calculated.

(Además, se calcularon razones de tasa y su intervalo de confianza (95%). )

- así como de aquellas comunidades que el Gobierno entienda que, por razones de tasa de desempleo o circunstancias coyunturales particulares. (http://www.congreso.es/cgi-bin/docu/BRSCGI?CMD=VERLST&BASE=p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-06 02:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAZONES DE TASA (ratifico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 02:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con relación a ciencias médicas:

"razones de tasa superiores a dos. En otro sentido destacamos que la Brucelosis, la TBC respiratoria y la Parotiditis, que en la Comunidad" (http://www.a14.san.gva.es/mem99/publica.pdf#search=""razones...
Selected response from:

Fernando Romero
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Gracias Fernando
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1razones de tasas
Fernando Romero
4riesgo relativoSilvia Silberstein
3indice proporcionalVanesa Camarasa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
razones de tasas


Explanation:
homicide rates adjusted by age and gender were calculated, along with rate/female rate ratios; rate ratios by socioeconomic stratum and 95% confidence intervals were also calculated.

(Además, se calcularon razones de tasa y su intervalo de confianza (95%). )

- así como de aquellas comunidades que el Gobierno entienda que, por razones de tasa de desempleo o circunstancias coyunturales particulares. (http://www.congreso.es/cgi-bin/docu/BRSCGI?CMD=VERLST&BASE=p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-06 02:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAZONES DE TASA (ratifico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 02:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con relación a ciencias médicas:

"razones de tasa superiores a dos. En otro sentido destacamos que la Brucelosis, la TBC respiratoria y la Parotiditis, que en la Comunidad" (http://www.a14.san.gva.es/mem99/publica.pdf#search=""razones...


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102...
Fernando Romero
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Fernando

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: ¡SÍ!
22 mins
  -> Gracias Diana. ;-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riesgo relativo


Explanation:
la primera vez que aparece, rate/female rate ratios creo que se podría traducir como riesgo relativo por sexo femenio; la segunda, riesgo relativo por (o según) nivel socioeconómico...

El ejemplo que das en español, Fernando, "por razones de tasa de desempleo" creo que tiene otro sentido, y que ahí razones de tasa no es una unidad de sentido.





    Reference: http://eurodicautom.com
Silvia Silberstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indice proporcional


Explanation:
I need more context

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8