KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

consistent with

Spanish translation: [resultó] compatible con


09:03 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
English term or phrase: consistent with
There is focal hyperechonogenicity and hypoechonogenicity in the supraspinatus tendon consistent with subacute tendinitis and associated calcific tendinopathy.
Gloria Nogales
Spanish translation:[resultó] compatible con
Explanation:
See:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:HYgtoS4FG6cJ:www.scielo...


progresión de la efusión pleural, concomitante a un aumento de volumen de sus extremidades inferiores. La punción de este líquido pleural resultó compatible con quilo y las imágenes de extremidades, con linfedema. Su estudio finalmente concluyó Enfermedad de Milroy-Meige. A partir de este caso se revisa la literatura existente discutiendo la fisiología, patogenia, clínica, diagnóstico y tratamiento del quilotórax congénito durante el período perinatal.

(Palabras clave: quilotórax, recién nacido, hidrotórax, linfedema, enfermedad de Milroy.)

Chylothorax in the neonatal period: Case report and review

Congenital chylothorax is the more frequent cause of hydrothorax discarded immune, non immune and infectious etiologies. If the pleural effusion is important, respiratory distress and death in the neonatal period by pulmonar hypoplasia secondary could be observed. Its incidence is thought to be very low secondary to an a underdiagnosis in the dead newborn, who has an effusion without chylous aspect. This article reports the case of a newborn with the antenatal diagnosis of hydro-thorax. She evolved in the postnatal period with a progressive pleural effusion and, furthermore, with an enlargement of lower extremities. The pleural puncture of this collection was consistent with chylous, and the lower extremities’s pictures resulted consistent with a lymphoedema. Her study concluded Milroy-Meige’s Disease. From this case we review the literature commenting on physiology, clinic, diagnosis and congenital chylothorax’s treatment in the perinatal period.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-08 09:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in this instance '[resultaron]..........con'
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[resultó] compatible conliz askew
4 +1lo que denota/conforme con...xxxcw010
4 +1indicativo de
Patricia Posadas
4lo cual concuerda con
Miriam Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo cual concuerda con


Explanation:
Creo que es esto, suerte.

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicativo de


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes: sin duda (pero en plural)
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[resultó] compatible con


Explanation:
See:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:HYgtoS4FG6cJ:www.scielo...


progresión de la efusión pleural, concomitante a un aumento de volumen de sus extremidades inferiores. La punción de este líquido pleural resultó compatible con quilo y las imágenes de extremidades, con linfedema. Su estudio finalmente concluyó Enfermedad de Milroy-Meige. A partir de este caso se revisa la literatura existente discutiendo la fisiología, patogenia, clínica, diagnóstico y tratamiento del quilotórax congénito durante el período perinatal.

(Palabras clave: quilotórax, recién nacido, hidrotórax, linfedema, enfermedad de Milroy.)

Chylothorax in the neonatal period: Case report and review

Congenital chylothorax is the more frequent cause of hydrothorax discarded immune, non immune and infectious etiologies. If the pleural effusion is important, respiratory distress and death in the neonatal period by pulmonar hypoplasia secondary could be observed. Its incidence is thought to be very low secondary to an a underdiagnosis in the dead newborn, who has an effusion without chylous aspect. This article reports the case of a newborn with the antenatal diagnosis of hydro-thorax. She evolved in the postnatal period with a progressive pleural effusion and, furthermore, with an enlargement of lower extremities. The pleural puncture of this collection was consistent with chylous, and the lower extremities’s pictures resulted consistent with a lymphoedema. Her study concluded Milroy-Meige’s Disease. From this case we review the literature commenting on physiology, clinic, diagnosis and congenital chylothorax’s treatment in the perinatal period.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-08 09:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in this instance '[resultaron]..........con'

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Silberstein: no es necesario el resultaron, directamente compatible con
17 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): "compatible con"
31 mins

agree  celiacp: simplemente "compatible con"
1 hr

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo que denota/conforme con...


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: la mejor aproximación del término inglés
6 mins