KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

aspiryl

Spanish translation: anti-aspiril


10:33 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: aspiryl
the presence of acetyl salicylic anhydride in commercial samples of aspirin could induce, after an aspirilation process, the formation of anti-aspiryl antibodies.
smorales30
Spanish translation:anti-aspiril
Explanation:
Creo que están utilizando aspirilation, aspiryl etc. como equivalentes de ácido acetil salicílico (aspirina). Lo que entiendo del párrafo es que las muestras de aspirina tienen anhídrido de acetil salicílico que después de un proceso de "aspiriliación" formarían anticuerpos anti-aspiril. Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Silvia Silberstein
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1anti-aspirilSilvia Silberstein
2see references, if they help (perhaps if you contacted UCM)liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-aspiril


Explanation:
Creo que están utilizando aspirilation, aspiryl etc. como equivalentes de ácido acetil salicílico (aspirina). Lo que entiendo del párrafo es que las muestras de aspirina tienen anhídrido de acetil salicílico que después de un proceso de "aspiriliación" formarían anticuerpos anti-aspiril. Espero que te sirva.

Silvia Silberstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see references, if they help (perhaps if you contacted UCM)


Explanation:
See:

[PDF] The effect of sodium cromoglycate in preventing aspirin induced ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of acetyl salicylic anhydride in commercial samples of aspirin could induce, after an. aspirilation process, the formation of anti-aspiryl antibodies and ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2222.1976.... - Similar pages



Immunological mechanisms in aspirin hypersensitivity. Studies on ...
Anti-aspiryl antibodies were produced in rabbits and guinea pigs by inoculation of aspirin incorpora...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

An analysis of the role of IgE in intolerance to aspirin and ...
Specific anti-aspiryl and anti-tartrazyl antibodies of the IgE class were assayed by ... IgE anti-aspiryl antibodies were possibly detected in one patient, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Practice Parameters for Drug Hypersensitivity - Part 2: Summary ...
Although several early studies reported anti-aspiryl antibodies in some patients, they did not correlate either with urticarial or respiratory symptoms. ...
www.jcaai.org/PP/dh_9_reactions.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] In vitro stimulation of lymphocytes in patients with chronic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
describes them in patients with uriticaria induced by aspirin using aspiryl polilysine. The tests proposed for the diagnostic study of sensitization to food ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2222.1980.... - Similar pages

[PDF] MARIA RUBIO SOTES LIBERACION DE METABOLITOS DEL ACIDO ARAQUIDONICO POR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
paciente ingiere aspirina u otros AINE. Se suele observar la. asociación con rino—sinupatia ... Clinical studies with aspiryl—protein. conjugates. ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/tesis/19911996/D/0/D0002001.pdf - Similar pages

PDF] STUDIES IN SYNTHETIC IMMUNO- CHEMISTRY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
in this system with aspiryl- and salicyl-glycine ... this group alone but the entire aspiryl- (or salicyl-) amido complex. The fact that ...
www.biochemj.org/bj/034/0838/0340838.pdf - Similar pages

ACl - ACl aspiryl chloride.

[Anti-aspirin antibodies elicited in the rabbit after immunization ...
[Anti-aspirin antibodies elicited in the rabbit after immunization with various aspirin-protein conjugates] [Article in French] Chuong PH, Labarre C, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 12:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. perhaps they mean "aspiration" for "aspirilation"??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689