ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

chiropodist

Spanish translation: quiropedista or podólogo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chiropodist
Spanish translation:quiropedista or podólogo
Entered by: Robert Copeland

18:27 Oct 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: chiropodist
a health professional who diagnoses and treats disorders of the feet.
elaborne
quiropedista or podólogo
Explanation:
suerte!!!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4quiropedista or podólogo
Robert Copeland
4podólogo / podiatraNetTra
4pedicuro/podólogoAndrés Berchansky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quiropedista or podólogo


Explanation:
suerte!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Gracias, Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: El término "quiropedista no lo conozco, pero totalmente de acuerdo con "podólogo". Según el DRAE: La palabra quiropedista no está en el Diccionario
12 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna!

agree  maria pla: En países de latinoamérica lo llamamos quiropedista
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Javier Perez: podólogo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Javier

agree  Luz Eugenia
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedicuro/podólogo


Explanation:
2 opciones

Andrés Berchansky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podólogo / podiatra


Explanation:
El diccionario dice que también puede ser callista o pedicuro, si carece de título médico.

Saludos!

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24