KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

semi private room and board

Spanish translation: habitación compartida y comida (hospitales)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:semi private room and board (hospitals)
Spanish translation:habitación compartida y comida (hospitales)
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

19:51 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: semi private room and board
Emergency Room(Copayment waived if admitted)
Ambulance Services
HOSPITAL SERVICES
Semi Private Room & Board
Ambulatory Services (Outpatient)(includes services performed in a Hospital or ambulatory facility)

¿Cómo se traduciría "room & board" en este caso, hablando de hospitales?

Gracias
xxxmariaje
Spain
habitación compartida y comida
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cuarto semiprivado y comidarhandler
4 +4habitación compartida y comida
Andrea Quintana


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuarto semiprivado y comida


Explanation:
Vea este ejemplos:

[PDF] Shield Spectrum PPO Savings Plus 2250
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Cuarto semiprivado y comida, servicios y suministros médicamente necesarios. 20%. 50%. 3. Servicios de Centro de Enfermería Especializada (SNF) ...
www.blueshieldca.com/producer/documentlibrary/ASP16512-2250...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
2 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxanna.

agree  NetTra: Yo le pondría habitación semiprivada, pero la idea es ésa. =)
16 mins
  -> Gracias, NetTra, pero hablando de hospitales, se usa "cuarto semiprivado" en España, vea: http://members.fortunecity.es/manuelvallejo/Reflexiones/comp...

agree  silviantonia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, silviantonia. Vea exemplos de México www.fifomi.gob.mx/Documentos/10102001-001-06JA.PDF, del Peru http://sardis.upeu.edu.pe/~alfpa/la_ventana_del_hospital.htm y de Argentina www.ultraguia.com.ar/UltraSociales/ParaPensar/ParaPensar30....

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
habitación compartida y comida


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: En Argentina se dice así. En México, tb: http://www.gdl.cinvestav.mx:8081/mujeres.html; Peru: www.concytec.gob.pe/alpp/cuzco.htm; Colombia: www.clinicauniversitariateleton.com.co/portafolio/hospitali...
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Irina! Por lo que pude ver, en España usarían "habitación compartida" pero en el ámbito hotelero. No sé en hospitales... Time will tell.

agree  cisternas: así se dice en Chile. Verifiqué en google.cl "hospital habitación compartida" y salen muchísmas entradas para la búsqueda
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Cisternas!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, AVRVM!