KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Copeland humeral resurfacing head with macrobond coating medium

Spanish translation: reconstrucción de la superficie articular Copeland mediante recubrimiento Macrobond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Copeland humeral resurfacing head with macrobond coating medium
Spanish translation:reconstrucción de la superficie articular Copeland mediante recubrimiento Macrobond
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

23:30 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Tools
English term or phrase: Copeland humeral resurfacing head with macrobond coating medium
Copeland humeral resurfacing head with macrobond coating medium
Lydianette Soza
Belize
reconstrucción de la superficie articular Copeland mediante recubrimiento Macrobond
Explanation:
[PDF] Copeland Macrobond Insert Pg v4File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This coating, called MacroBond,. ™. looks very similar to our porous coating, but lacks the pores. It is designed for bone “ongrowth” instead of. “ingrowth. ...
www.biomet.com/filelibrary/Y-BNI-104_093003.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Orthopedic Update Orthopedic UpdateFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a smooth distal surface and proximal MacroBond® coating for advanced. fixation. ... Comprehensive® & MacroBond® are trademarks of Biomet Manufacturing Corp. ...
www.biomet.com/hcp/filedownload.cfm?from=ou&id=09010E06 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.biomet.com ]


iAH Interface de pesquisa 2.6 - Resultado da pesquisa página 1 - [ Translate this page ]Reconstrucción de la superficie articular tibial distal. 3. Injerto de hueso esponjoso del defecto metafisario. 4. Placa de soporte anterior o medial de la ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&base=LILACS&lang=p&ne... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reconstrucción de la superficie articular Copeland mediante recubrimiento Macrobond
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Reconstitución de la superficie articular Copeland con recubrimiento MacroBond
Javier Perez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copeland humeral resurfacing head with macrobond coating medium
Reconstitución de la superficie articular Copeland con recubrimiento MacroBond


Explanation:
Copeland y Macrobond son marcas

Copeland™ EAS™ Humeral Resurfacing Head

A Conservative Option for Cuff Tear Arthroplasty
Extended Articular Surface for Metal-On-Bone Articulation
No Penetration of Intramedullary Canal

MacroBond ® Coat ( a thin layer of titanium plasma spray ) surface



    Reference: http://www.biomet.com/
    Reference: http://www.biomet.com/hcp/prodpage.cfm?s=0A&p=0A0406
Javier Perez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copeland humeral resurfacing head with macrobond coating medium
reconstrucción de la superficie articular Copeland mediante recubrimiento Macrobond


Explanation:
[PDF] Copeland Macrobond Insert Pg v4File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This coating, called MacroBond,. ™. looks very similar to our porous coating, but lacks the pores. It is designed for bone “ongrowth” instead of. “ingrowth. ...
www.biomet.com/filelibrary/Y-BNI-104_093003.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Orthopedic Update Orthopedic UpdateFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a smooth distal surface and proximal MacroBond® coating for advanced. fixation. ... Comprehensive® & MacroBond® are trademarks of Biomet Manufacturing Corp. ...
www.biomet.com/hcp/filedownload.cfm?from=ou&id=09010E06 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.biomet.com ]


iAH Interface de pesquisa 2.6 - Resultado da pesquisa página 1 - [ Translate this page ]Reconstrucción de la superficie articular tibial distal. 3. Injerto de hueso esponjoso del defecto metafisario. 4. Placa de soporte anterior o medial de la ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&base=LILACS&lang=p&ne... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920
Grading comment
Gracias!