KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

work to cGMP standards

Spanish translation: operan de acuerdo con las buenas prácticas de fabricación vigentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work to cGMP standards
Spanish translation:operan de acuerdo con las buenas prácticas de fabricación vigentes
Entered by: xxxmariaje

14:25 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: work to cGMP standards
Our manufacturing facilities comprise of five computer controlled multi-product plants working to cGMP standards, manufacturing in campaigns from 50kg to 100mt.
xxxmariaje
Spain
operan de acuerdo con las buenas prácticas de fabricación vigentes
Explanation:
Los laboratorios farmacéuticos traducen cGMP como Buenas Prácticas de Fabricación/Manufactura vigentes
Selected response from:

ConnectingLang
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2operan de acuerdo con las buenas prácticas de fabricación vigentes
ConnectingLang
5 +2con los estándares/normas/patrones de las prácticas correctas de fabricación
maria pla
4 +1operan en cumplimiento con las actuales prácticas correctas (o adecuadas) de fabricación
Andrea Riffo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work to cgmp standards
operan en cumplimiento con las actuales prácticas correctas (o adecuadas) de fabricación


Explanation:
Diccionario crítico de dudas de medicina de Fernando Navarro.

También encontrarás en muchas páginas el calco "buenas prácticas de manufactura", pero personalmente considero que no es el mejor español que podría utilizarse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-25 14:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CGMP= current good manufacturing practices

Andrea Riffo
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work to cgmp standards
con los estándares/normas/patrones de las prácticas correctas de fabricación


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-25 14:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operan/funcionan con ...

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Olga

agree  Annissa 7ar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Annisa

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work to cgmp standards
operan de acuerdo con las buenas prácticas de fabricación vigentes


Explanation:
Los laboratorios farmacéuticos traducen cGMP como Buenas Prácticas de Fabricación/Manufactura vigentes

ConnectingLang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
3 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar
3 hrs