KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Mammotome

Spanish translation: mamotomo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mammotome
Spanish translation:mamotomo
Entered by: Myrurgia Hernandez

19:53 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Breast CAncer
English term or phrase: Mammotome
Vacuum-Assisted (Mammotome or MIBB)
Myrurgia Hernandez
mamotomía
Explanation:
Además, no hay que olvidar que ha surgido una nueva técnica, la mamotomía, consistente en la extracción de cilindros con una aguja en la que se hace el ...
www.seap.es/noticias/Goldblatt2001.htm - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-25 19:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biopsia por aguja: Esta biopsia no quirúrgica, a veces llamada mamotomía, ... Ofrecemos los servicios de mamotomía/biopsia por aguja en el Baptist ...
www.baptisthealth.net/bhs/sp/your_health/services/details/0... - 50k
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mamotomía
Maria Elena Martinez
4mammotome
Benjamin Brinner
3Mammotome
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mammotome
mammotome


Explanation:
Es un nombre propio, no se traduce


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=mammotome&num=10&hl=en&btn...
    Reference: http://www.jnjgateway.com/home.jhtml?loc=USENG&page=viewCont...
Benjamin Brinner
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mammotome
Mammotome


Explanation:
Mammotome® Breast Biopsy System for Breast Health & Care - [ Traduzca esta página ]Learn about Mammotome Biopsy System for breast cancer detection, breast abnormality and lump detection, and breast health and care from Ethicon ...
www.breastbiopsy.com/mammotome.jsp - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Breast Care: Mammograms & Mammotome Breast Biopsy System - [ Traduzca esta página ]Breast biopsy, mammograms, and Mammotome Biopsy System information for breast cancer detection and breast care from Ethicon Endo-Surgery.
www.breastbiopsy.com/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.breastbiopsy.com ]


MammotomeEste Centro de Diagnóstico es una entidad líder en América Latina de carácter privado cuya principal actividad es brindar servicios médicos dedicados ...
www.dmionline.com.ar/cedem/mamotome.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


BiopsiasEl sistema Mammotome para biopsias de mama es un avance tecnológico que le permite al medico obtener la cantidad exacta de tejido mamario para hacer un ...
www.grupocime.com/Biopsias.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares




Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mammotome
mamotomía


Explanation:
Además, no hay que olvidar que ha surgido una nueva técnica, la mamotomía, consistente en la extracción de cilindros con una aguja en la que se hace el ...
www.seap.es/noticias/Goldblatt2001.htm - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-25 19:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biopsia por aguja: Esta biopsia no quirúrgica, a veces llamada mamotomía, ... Ofrecemos los servicios de mamotomía/biopsia por aguja en el Baptist ...
www.baptisthealth.net/bhs/sp/your_health/services/details/0... - 50k


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thanks to all