KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

tension pneumo hemothorax

Spanish translation: hemo/neumotórax hipertensivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tension pneumo hemothorax
Spanish translation:hemo/neumotórax hipertensivo
Entered by: Flavio Posse

05:15 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tension pneumo hemothorax
"...he was brought into the E.R. after being stabbed twice in the chest. The lung had been perforated and he had developed a tension pneumo hemothorax condition..."
Flavio Posse
United States
hemo/neumotórax hipertensivo
Explanation:
Es otra opción. Pienso que es una buena idea cambiar tension por hipertensivo, de esta manera no caemos en la vaguedad de la traducción literal.

Buena suerte. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tensión neumohemotoráxica
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4 +2hemo/neumotórax hipertensivo
Sandra García Alonso


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tensión neumohemotoráxica


Explanation:
El diccionario de términos médicos de F Ruiz Torres lo pone como una sola palabra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2006-10-31 05:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOops I meant:
Tensión NEUMOHEMOTÓRAX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2006-10-31 05:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF you want to be literal, that is!

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moises Lavoignet: I am with you Rolando, definetively I agree with you, Good night
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much! Most people (specially girls) do not agree with me!! ;o) ;o)_ Bonus Notches!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Trust me, I am a doctor! :o) Not really. It's a saying here!

agree  silviantonia: Duermo de vez en cuando; pasa con los años... :)
7 hrs
  -> Que gusto saber de nuevo de tí, pero parece que nunca duermes!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemo/neumotórax hipertensivo


Explanation:
Es otra opción. Pienso que es una buena idea cambiar tension por hipertensivo, de esta manera no caemos en la vaguedad de la traducción literal.

Buena suerte. Un saludo.

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Serratosa
3 mins
  -> Moltes gracies, Sylvia

agree  rdom: Es el término correcto.
13 hrs
  -> Graciasa rdom. Es un placer que la gente te apoye.jejeje. Un saludo