ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

greater/lesser saphenous vein

Spanish translation: safena interna/externa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greater/lesser saphenous vein
Spanish translation:safena interna/externa
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

14:45 Jan 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: greater/lesser saphenous vein
Endovenous Laser Closure - Endoclosure with a laser is one modern technique for patients with varicose veins involving the greater or lesser saphenous vein - the vein that runs from the ankle to the groin and in the back of the calf.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
safena interna/externa
Explanation:
Still searching to see whether I have it the right way round in Sp!

Espuma de Oclusión Endoluminal: Una Nueva Técnica para Tratar la ...- [ Translate this page ]Veinticuatro extremidades con incompetencia de safena interna fueron ... as the method of choice in the treatment of greater saphenous vein reflux ...
www.susmedicos.com/art-Espuma-Oclusion-Endoluminal.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Nuestra experiencia con homoinjertos arteriales criopreservados- [ Translate this page ]En nuestro trabajo hemos utilizado safena interna, externa y venas del ... an una vailable ipisilateral greater saphenous vein for infra-inguinal by pass. ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/ang/vol2_2_01/ang05201.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NUESTRA EXPERIENCIA CON HOMOINJERTOS ARTERIALES CRIOPRESERVADOSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
safena interna, externa y venas del miem- ... greater saphenous vein for infra-inguinal by ... being are less infectible by staphylococus ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/ang/vol2_2_01/ang05201.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Aneurisma de la vena safena interna en el confluente safenofemoral ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Vena Safena Interna. Vena Safena Externa. Confluente safenofemoral. Confluente. Safenopoplíteo. ... Ramadan F, Johnson G. Primary lesser saphenous vein ...
www.nexusediciones.com/pdf/cv2001_2/ac-7-2-005.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2safena interna/externaliz askew
3 +1vena safena mayor/menor
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vena safena mayor/menor


Explanation:
Vena safena menor: se forma por el lado del pie y sube por la parte posterior de la pierna para unirse con el sistema profundo a nivel del hueco poplíteo. ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/Publ/ManualSemiologia/Vascular.html - 19k
Vena safena mayor: se origina en el dorso del pie, pasa por delante del maléolo medial y sigue subiendo hasta unirse con la vena femoral, que forma parte ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/Publ/ManualSemiologia/Vascular.html - 19k

Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safena interna/externa


Explanation:
Still searching to see whether I have it the right way round in Sp!

Espuma de Oclusión Endoluminal: Una Nueva Técnica para Tratar la ...- [ Translate this page ]Veinticuatro extremidades con incompetencia de safena interna fueron ... as the method of choice in the treatment of greater saphenous vein reflux ...
www.susmedicos.com/art-Espuma-Oclusion-Endoluminal.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Nuestra experiencia con homoinjertos arteriales criopreservados- [ Translate this page ]En nuestro trabajo hemos utilizado safena interna, externa y venas del ... an una vailable ipisilateral greater saphenous vein for infra-inguinal by pass. ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/ang/vol2_2_01/ang05201.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NUESTRA EXPERIENCIA CON HOMOINJERTOS ARTERIALES CRIOPRESERVADOSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
safena interna, externa y venas del miem- ... greater saphenous vein for infra-inguinal by ... being are less infectible by staphylococus ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/ang/vol2_2_01/ang05201.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Aneurisma de la vena safena interna en el confluente safenofemoral ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Vena Safena Interna. Vena Safena Externa. Confluente safenofemoral. Confluente. Safenopoplíteo. ... Ramadan F, Johnson G. Primary lesser saphenous vein ...
www.nexusediciones.com/pdf/cv2001_2/ac-7-2-005.pdf - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Así es como las conozco.
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Espero que se encuentre bien!

agree  Annissa 7ar
4 hrs