KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Remelted Crosslinked Polyethylene

Spanish translation: polietileno entrecruzado/reticulado refundido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Remelted Crosslinked Polyethylene
Spanish translation:polietileno entrecruzado/reticulado refundido
Entered by: Sandra Lang

21:01 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hip and knee joint replacement
English term or phrase: Remelted Crosslinked Polyethylene
Again, same context...

Highly crosslinked pPolyethylene appeared before and I translated it as polietileno altamente reticulado, now... remelted would be "refundido"? See my previous question please.

Thank you again
Sandra Lang
polietileno entrecruzado/reticulado refundido
Explanation:
Hay técnicas especiales para refundir el PE entrecruzado de ultra alto peso molecular (del inglés UHMWPE), precisamente con aplicación en medicina.
Tal vez te sirvan estos links:

http://www.uhmwpe.org/publications/pub_each.php?pubID=25&lan...

http://www.uhmwpe.org/publications/index.php?&lang=es

http://www.traumazamora.org/articulos/friccion/friccion.html
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4polietileno entrecruzado/reticulado refundido
sugrass
4nuevamente fundido. ver comentario
Carolina Barrenechea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remelted crosslinked polyethylene
nuevamente fundido. ver comentario


Explanation:
sería mi opción, pero sería mejor contar con la frase comleta para tener una idea más clara y poder emplear el término más adecuado

Carolina Barrenechea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remelted crosslinked polyethylene
polietileno entrecruzado/reticulado refundido


Explanation:
Hay técnicas especiales para refundir el PE entrecruzado de ultra alto peso molecular (del inglés UHMWPE), precisamente con aplicación en medicina.
Tal vez te sirvan estos links:

http://www.uhmwpe.org/publications/pub_each.php?pubID=25&lan...

http://www.uhmwpe.org/publications/index.php?&lang=es

http://www.traumazamora.org/articulos/friccion/friccion.html


sugrass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!