KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

soft component

Spanish translation: componente blando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft component
Spanish translation:componente blando
Entered by: Francesc Pont

11:44 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Prosthesis
English term or phrase: soft component
Context: The College Park Trés™ Foot provides a service-free option for individuals with moderate activity. By incorporating a full-length toe lever and soft components to articulate inversion/eversion, this dynamic response foot helps restore function at an affordable price.
Francesc Pont
componentes blandos (o elementos blandos)
Explanation:
componentes o elementos blandos para facilitar la articulación, según creo entender.
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
Al final me decanté por esta opción, creo que es lo más adecuado al contexto. ¡Muchas gracias (a todos)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4componentes de servicios
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4partes (o elementos) flexiblesJuan Pedro Calvo
3componentes blandos (o elementos blandos)
Carmen Hernaiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
componentes de servicios


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
componentes blandos (o elementos blandos)


Explanation:
componentes o elementos blandos para facilitar la articulación, según creo entender.

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Al final me decanté por esta opción, creo que es lo más adecuado al contexto. ¡Muchas gracias (a todos)!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partes (o elementos) flexibles


Explanation:
partes flexibles para articular la inversión y/o la eversión

Juan Pedro Calvo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish