KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

WT 8th floor

Spanish translation: piso 8º ala oeste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WT 8th floor
Spanish translation:piso 8º ala oeste
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:06 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospital
English term or phrase: WT 8th floor
Apparently (we don't have much context), it refers to an area in a hospital. We have two different texts, from two different hospital, and in both it is located in the 8th floor. Any idea what the aconym WT stands for? Thanks a lot!
Carolina
Texo
West 8th floor / piso 8º ala oeste
Explanation:
Diría yo... Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Weight Training 8th floor
Maria Bedoya
3West Tower, 8th Floor
Deborah Workman
3West 8th floor / piso 8º ala oeste
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wt 8th floor
West 8th floor / piso 8º ala oeste


Explanation:
Diría yo... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wt 8th floor
Weight Training 8th floor


Explanation:
Could be Weight Training. I worked in a hospital where the WT was on the 8th floor.

Just another idea, without more context its hard to tell for sure.


Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-02-14 13:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be West Tower, 8th floor. Torre Oeste depending on the structure I guess.

Maria Bedoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: I'd rather choose your second option :-)
44 mins
  -> Thank You. yes, unfortunately this program does not allow for editing your answers. ;-)

agree  Patricia Ramirez
1 hr
  -> Thank You.

agree  Elena Carbonell: that's it!
18 hrs
  -> Thank You.

agree  brainfloss: "West tower" is more like it... just make sure if you get the points to enter the proper term to the glossary.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you. I will, if I get the points. :-)

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wt 8th floor
West Tower, 8th Floor


Explanation:
It may be coincidence that the addresses are the same. Many hospitals publish maps. Perhaps if you Google the name of your two hospitals with "west tower" or "WT" you will find out what it means in your context.

West Tower - Maps & Directions - Texas Children's HospitalTexas Children’s Hospital, the largest pediatric hospital in the United States, is a Houston-based, worldwide leader in the diagnosis and treatment of ...
www.texaschildrenshospital.org/allabout/Maps/Map_WestTower.... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Directions | NYU Medical Center, New York, NYPerelman Building 3. Tisch Hospital 4. Millhaauser Laboratories 5. Medical Science Building 6. Coles Student Laboratories 7. West Tower (Skirball Institute; ...
www.med.nyu.edu/contact/maps/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-02-16 01:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry.

TORRE OESTE

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English