KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

medical assistant/physician assistant

Spanish translation: auxiliar sanitario/médico / asociado médico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical assistant/physician assistant
Spanish translation:auxiliar sanitario/médico / asociado médico
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

02:38 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medical assistant/physician assistant
No tengo muy clara la diferencia entre las dos actividades.
Cualquier sugerencia será bienvenida.
Muchas gracias.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
auxiliar sanitario o auxiliar médico/asociado médico
Explanation:
The American Academy of Physician Assistants' (AAPA) 1988 House of Delegates has voted to adopt the term "aso-ciado médico" as the Spanish translation of the professional title "physician assistant." The House is the policy-making body of the Academy and took the position at its recent annual meeting in Salt Lake City, Utah.
www.laprensa-sandiego.org/archieve/june26/physican.htm

Physician Assistants

Q: What is a physician assistant? What can a P.A. do?
A: A physician assistant (P.A.) is a licensed health professional who practices medicine under the supervision of a physician. A physician assistant provides a broad range of health care services that were traditionally performed by a doctor. As part of the physician/P.A. team, a physician assistant exercises considerable autonomy in diagnosing and treating illnesses.

What a physician assistant does varies with training, experience, and state laws. In general, P.A.'s can provide approximately 80 percent of the services typically provided by a family physician. They perform physical exams, diagnose illnesses, develop and carry out treatment plans, order and interpret lab tests, suture wounds, assist in surgery, provide preventive health care counseling, and in 39 states, including Maine, can write prescriptions. A P.A. can do whatever is delegated to him/her by the supervising physician and allowed by law. In most states, a P.A. can treat patients when the physician is away from the practice.

The scope of the P.A.'s practice corresponds to the supervising physician's practice. For example, the P.A. working with a surgeon would be skilled in surgical techniques in the operating room, perform pre- and post-operative care, and be able to perform special tests and procedures.

Physician´s Assistant [en-us=>es-la] [Archive] - WordReference Forums
- [ Translate this page ]
Yo sé que un PA es algo un poco más avanzado que Medical Assistant o MA, pero en español la palabra para physician and medical es la misma (médico). ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-256%20%3C/t-201601.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-15 02:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A medical assistant (MA) is a multi-skilled healthcare worker, but does not have a license (as in nurses or doctors). An MA may be competent in a wide variety of clinical and laboratory procedures, as well as many administrative roles. The term "Medical Assistant" has a legal status in some nations (e.g. USA, where they are required to be registered), whereas elsewhere they may be a loosely defined group.
The duties of medical assistants vary from office to office, depending on the location and size of the practice and the practitioner’s specialty. In small practices, medical assistants usually are generalists, handling both administrative and clinical duties and reporting directly to an office manager, physician, or other health practitioner. Those in large practices tend to specialize in a particular area, under the supervision of department administrators.

Education

Formal education of medical assistants usually occurs in vocational or technical institutes, community colleges, proprietary schools, online educational programs or junior colleges.

Physician Assistants (PAs) are persons trained, certified, and licensed to take medical histories, conduct physical examinations, and diagnose and treat medical problems under the supervision of physicians. In the mid-1990s there were more than 20,000 PAs practicing in the United States in such areas as primary care, internal medicine, surgery, geriatrics, psychiatry, and pediatrics.

Eugene A. Stead, chairman of the Department of Medicine at Duke University in the mid-1960s, created this new profession. A 1959 Surgeon General's report indicated that the nation faced a shortage of medical personnel, particularly among such traditionally underserved populations as the rural and inner-city poor and elderly. Stead's idea was that medical corpsmen returning from Vietnam, with their experience treating illness and injury, could be quickly trained to work in health care. In 1965 four medical corpsman entered the first PA program under Stead's direction at Duke; thirty years later there were fifty-eight such programs throughout the United States.

The American Medical Association officially recognized the profession in 1971 and began developing requirements for PA certification. PA training has not changed a great deal since. Most programs require two years and include intensive clinical rotations under physician supervision. Physician supervision continues throughout the careers of PAs, making them "dependent practitioners" along with nurses.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Teju, tu respuesta fue impecable. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4auxiliar sanitario o auxiliar médico/asociado médicoteju
5 -1asistente médico / asistente del médico
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
asistente médico / asistente del médico


Explanation:
Darío: "medical assistant" es un médico que trabaja como asistente de un médico, cirujano, etc, mientras que "physician assistant" puede ser la secretaria de un consultorio médico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-15 02:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Te anotaste en el Powwow de Buenos Aires del 21/3? Sería buenísimo que pudieras venir, y que pudiéramos conocernos. Visitá la página del Powwow para más info: http://www.proz.com/powwow/1194

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alfredo, gracias por tu sugerencia. Realmente me gustaría poder participar en el Powwow en Marzo, veré si puedo hacerlo. Saludos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Alfredo, muy por el contrario, "medical assistant" es una posición técnica que se estudia en unos cuantos meses; Physician Assistant es una carrera de 4 años, y el PA puede consultar y recetar pero bajo la supervisión de un médico.
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auxiliar sanitario o auxiliar médico/asociado médico


Explanation:
The American Academy of Physician Assistants' (AAPA) 1988 House of Delegates has voted to adopt the term "aso-ciado médico" as the Spanish translation of the professional title "physician assistant." The House is the policy-making body of the Academy and took the position at its recent annual meeting in Salt Lake City, Utah.
www.laprensa-sandiego.org/archieve/june26/physican.htm

Physician Assistants

Q: What is a physician assistant? What can a P.A. do?
A: A physician assistant (P.A.) is a licensed health professional who practices medicine under the supervision of a physician. A physician assistant provides a broad range of health care services that were traditionally performed by a doctor. As part of the physician/P.A. team, a physician assistant exercises considerable autonomy in diagnosing and treating illnesses.

What a physician assistant does varies with training, experience, and state laws. In general, P.A.'s can provide approximately 80 percent of the services typically provided by a family physician. They perform physical exams, diagnose illnesses, develop and carry out treatment plans, order and interpret lab tests, suture wounds, assist in surgery, provide preventive health care counseling, and in 39 states, including Maine, can write prescriptions. A P.A. can do whatever is delegated to him/her by the supervising physician and allowed by law. In most states, a P.A. can treat patients when the physician is away from the practice.

The scope of the P.A.'s practice corresponds to the supervising physician's practice. For example, the P.A. working with a surgeon would be skilled in surgical techniques in the operating room, perform pre- and post-operative care, and be able to perform special tests and procedures.

Physician´s Assistant [en-us=>es-la] [Archive] - WordReference Forums
- [ Translate this page ]
Yo sé que un PA es algo un poco más avanzado que Medical Assistant o MA, pero en español la palabra para physician and medical es la misma (médico). ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-256%20%3C/t-201601.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-15 02:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A medical assistant (MA) is a multi-skilled healthcare worker, but does not have a license (as in nurses or doctors). An MA may be competent in a wide variety of clinical and laboratory procedures, as well as many administrative roles. The term "Medical Assistant" has a legal status in some nations (e.g. USA, where they are required to be registered), whereas elsewhere they may be a loosely defined group.
The duties of medical assistants vary from office to office, depending on the location and size of the practice and the practitioner’s specialty. In small practices, medical assistants usually are generalists, handling both administrative and clinical duties and reporting directly to an office manager, physician, or other health practitioner. Those in large practices tend to specialize in a particular area, under the supervision of department administrators.

Education

Formal education of medical assistants usually occurs in vocational or technical institutes, community colleges, proprietary schools, online educational programs or junior colleges.

Physician Assistants (PAs) are persons trained, certified, and licensed to take medical histories, conduct physical examinations, and diagnose and treat medical problems under the supervision of physicians. In the mid-1990s there were more than 20,000 PAs practicing in the United States in such areas as primary care, internal medicine, surgery, geriatrics, psychiatry, and pediatrics.

Eugene A. Stead, chairman of the Department of Medicine at Duke University in the mid-1960s, created this new profession. A 1959 Surgeon General's report indicated that the nation faced a shortage of medical personnel, particularly among such traditionally underserved populations as the rural and inner-city poor and elderly. Stead's idea was that medical corpsmen returning from Vietnam, with their experience treating illness and injury, could be quickly trained to work in health care. In 1965 four medical corpsman entered the first PA program under Stead's direction at Duke; thirty years later there were fifty-eight such programs throughout the United States.

The American Medical Association officially recognized the profession in 1971 and began developing requirements for PA certification. PA training has not changed a great deal since. Most programs require two years and include intensive clinical rotations under physician supervision. Physician supervision continues throughout the careers of PAs, making them "dependent practitioners" along with nurses.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Teju, tu respuesta fue impecable. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: correcto!!!
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia, saludos - teju :)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
34 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna - teju :)

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Yaotl - teju :)

agree  MaryPdL: Definicion de Wikipedia para Physician's Assistant - http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos081.htm http://www.bls.gov/home.htm
1 hr
  -> Gracias también por el enlace - teju :)