KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

buckle fatigue

Spanish translation: fatiga de doblado/doblado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buckle fatigue
Spanish translation:fatiga de doblado/doblado
Entered by: liz askew

11:30 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / trials
English term or phrase: buckle fatigue
Stent testing included cyclic corrosion, stent uniformity, stent free area, stent elongation/shortening, stent integrity post-deployment, radial stiffness and strength, pulsatile fatigue, twist fatigue, compression fatigue, buckle fatigue,
Gabriela Lozano
fatiga de doblado/doblado
Explanation:
Collins En - Sp

to buckle: combarse, doblarse

See:http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:zmSd59DYtwMJ:cactus.fi....

Desgaste excesivo de los componentes del implante•Excesiva corrosión originada por materiales implante que no sigan las normas para implantes ortopédicos•Rotura o doblado del implante•Aflojamiento del implante
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fatiga de doblado/dobladoliz askew
3fatiga/desgaste del cierre
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fatiga/desgaste del cierre


Explanation:
una sug.

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatiga de doblado/doblado


Explanation:
Collins En - Sp

to buckle: combarse, doblarse

See:http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:zmSd59DYtwMJ:cactus.fi....

Desgaste excesivo de los componentes del implante•Excesiva corrosión originada por materiales implante que no sigan las normas para implantes ortopédicos•Rotura o doblado del implante•Aflojamiento del implante

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!