KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

DNA site

Spanish translation: sitio ADN


19:19 Feb 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / centro de pruebas de ADN
English term or phrase: DNA site
el texto dice: Most DNA sites do not differ amongst individuals, but the sites we measure are variable in sequence from person to person. each ste has only two possible letters, they are called bi-allelic sites for this reason
Gertrudis
Spanish translation:sitio ADN
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y buen fin de semana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sitio ADN
Egmont
4lugar (especifico) del ADN
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sitio ADN


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y buen fin de semana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: sitio de ADN
9 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Mercedes L.
10 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde! :-))

agree  Silvia Silberstein
2 hrs
  -> Gracias igualmente ¡y buen finde!:-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dna site
lugar (especifico) del ADN


Explanation:
se usan letras para marcar lugares especificos

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212