KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

unedited

Spanish translation: no han sido editadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unedited
Spanish translation:no han sido editadas
Entered by: Patricia Rebosolán

11:46 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: unedited
Esta es la oración completa: "Both recombinant enzymes used in therapy are unedited, thus they have full amino acid sequences". No termino de entender el significado de "unedited" en este contexto. Desde ya muchas gracias a quien me ayude:)
Patricia Rebosolán
Argentina
no han sido editadas
Explanation:
secuencias de aminoácidos que regulan la transcripción de otros fragmentos de ADN. ... pues se ha comprobado que las proteínas editadas acumulan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-02-19 14:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con el sentido de no haber sido tocadas para nada...por eso tienen completas las secuencias de aminoácidos
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la explicación!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3no han sido editadasAlba Mora
4 +4inéditas
patricia scott
4no están comercializadas/en el comercio
Egmont
4inactivasliz askew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no están comercializadas/en el comercio


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com -> Spanish
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Wrong context for this meaning.
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inéditas


Explanation:
RNA editing is an important post-transcriptional process in chloroplasts and is thought to be functionally significant. Here we show a requirement of RNA editing for a functional enzyme. In peas, acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACCase), a key enzyme of fatty acid synthesis, is composed of biotin carboxylase with the biotin carboxyl carrier protein and carboxyltransferase (CT). CT is composed of the nuclear-encoded alpha polypeptide and the chloroplast-encoded beta polypeptide in peas. One nucleotide of the beta polypeptide mRNA, which is edited in pea chloroplasts, converts the serine codon to the leucine codon. We show that this RNA editing is required for functional CT by comparing the unedited and edited recombinant enzymes. In plants not having a leucine codon at the same position, editing was shown to take place so as to create the leucine codon, indicating that editing is needed for in vivo CT activity and therefore for ACCase. To our knowledge, ACCase is an essential enzyme, suggesting that the chloroplast RNA editing is necessary for these plants. G11_06 Miguel Moreno Muñoz
Proteinas y enzimas pueden ser editadas o inéditas.
Lewin propuso en 1985 un rastreo inverso, desde la proteína o péptido hasta el ... pues se ha comprobado que las proteínas editadas acumulan mutaciones casi ...
www.ugr.es/~pwlac/G11_06Miguel_Moreno_Munoz.html - 118k -Foro Ciencia universal en Ya.com: ¿Podremos cambiar nuestro destino?
- [ Translate this page ]
En realidad ya se ha conseguido que ciertas bacterias fabriquen proteínas inéditas,

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Strada
5 mins
  -> Thank you Andrea.

agree  jmtquiroga
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Julie.

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria.

agree  Manupi
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inactivas


Explanation:


Sorry, but I would be sceptical about "inedita"...I only found one ref. for "enzima inedita" and that was not a reliable site, IMO.

Chloroplast RNA Editing Required for Functional Acetyl-CoA ...
One is the biochemical demonstration that the unedited recombinant enzyme is inactive in contrast to the edited enzyme. This means that editing is essential ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/content/full/276/6/3937 - Similar pages

LAS BALAS MAGICAS MODO DE ACCION | TERTULIA LATINA UN SITIO DE ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La enzima desmetilasa del ADN, un enzima inedita en la inmensa lista de enzimas ... La angiogenesis, generación de nuevos vasos sanguineos alrededor de la ...
www.tertulialatina.com/?q=node/9 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Sección Noni
- [ Translate this page ]
Activa las enzimas inactivas que se encuentran en nuestros intestinos pequeños, ésta es muy importante, puesto que comemos también muchos alimentos que no ...
www.alimentacion-sana.com.ar/Portal nuevo/compresano/planti... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
Problemas de Energía, Enzimas y Catálisis
- [ Translate this page ]
Las enzimas alostéricas cambian de forma entre las formas activas e inactivas como resultado de la unión de los sustratos en el centro activo y de las ...
www.biologia.arizona.edu/biochemistry/problem_sets/energy_e... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Medicina Oral, Patología Oral y Cirugía Bucal (Ed. impresa) - <B ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Los sujetos con el alelo ALDH II2 codifican enzimas inactivas, por tener baja afinidad por el acetaldehído, lo que hace que sean incapaces de metabolizarlo, ...
wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1698-44472004000100003&lng=es&nrm=iso&... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Pancreatitis aguda. Parte I
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
otras enzimas inactivas, activación de las enzimas. proteolíticas en el lumen acinar. En la pancreatitis. aguda estas etapas están alteradas: las vacuolas ...
www.cirujanosdechile.cl/Revista/PDF Cirujanos 2002_06/Rev.C... - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: It´s inactive, certainly, you are quite right about the meaning, but what about "no modificadas"? It is a more literal translation.
11 hrs

disagree  laumolina: se refiere a que su RNA no fue editado antes de su traducción a proteina; y no a su estado de activación
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no han sido editadas


Explanation:
secuencias de aminoácidos que regulan la transcripción de otros fragmentos de ADN. ... pues se ha comprobado que las proteínas editadas acumulan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-02-19 14:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con el sentido de no haber sido tocadas para nada...por eso tienen completas las secuencias de aminoácidos

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la explicación!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: preferiría no editadas, en oposición a editadas.
1 hr

agree  laumolina: su RNA no ha sido editado antes de su traducción a proteina
12 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin: exacto
1 day9 hrs