KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

made numb (in this context)

Spanish translation: adormecer


02:29 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Breast Biopsy Procedure
English term or phrase: made numb (in this context)
Breast Biopsy Procedure:
A core needle breast biopsy is a procedure which involves removing a small sample of breast tissue using a hollow “core” needle. The breast will be anaesthetized (made numb) with an injection of lignocaine (or lidocaine).
Maria
Spanish translation:adormecer
Explanation:
Primero te anestecian o te adormecen el seno para luego poder cortar las muestras necesarias para su anális.

Me acaban de hacer una... =S

Saludos =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-06 02:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y el nivel de confianza debió ser de 5...
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8adormecerNetTra
4sin sensibilidadcaro1504
4se dejará insensible
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
adormecer


Explanation:
Primero te anestecian o te adormecen el seno para luego poder cortar las muestras necesarias para su anális.

Me acaban de hacer una... =S

Saludos =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-06 02:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y el nivel de confianza debió ser de 5...

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
12 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia =)

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea :D

agree  brainfloss
3 hrs
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  megane_wang
7 hrs
  -> Gracias megane =D

agree  Marocas
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Marocas :)

agree  paula13
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula :^)

agree  Swatchka
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka :-)

agree  Malena Garcia
12 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se dejará insensible


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin sensibilidad


Explanation:
.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 12