KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

mature (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: La supervivencia total no podia ser determinada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overall survival was not mature
Spanish translation:La supervivencia total no podia ser determinada
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

15:51 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: mature (en este contexto)
X-containing regimens resulted in improved DFS compared with non-X arms; however, this difference was of borderline significance (HR=0.86; p=0.051; Fig. 3.24). This study demonstrated that sequential YY produced superior DFS over both combination AA (HR=0.83; p=0.047; Fig. 3.25) and BB (HR=0.79; p=0.035; Fig. 3.26). Overall survival was not "mature" at the time of analysis
• Safety results: the incidence of febrile neutropenia was higher in the X-containing regimens
xxxmariaje
Spain
Please see Explanation
Explanation:
La supervivencia total no podia ser determinada al momento del analisis.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Please see Explanation
Alfredo Tanús
3 +2[los datos de sobrevivencia global] fueron insuficientesliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please see Explanation


Explanation:
La supervivencia total no podia ser determinada al momento del analisis.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  patricia scott
9 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  megane_wang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks megane

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[los datos de sobrevivencia global] fueron insuficientes


Explanation:
Based on ref in Asker's box.

More than likely, the Spanish is imperfect..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Bernard: Si, tienes razón. Los datos no eran suficientes en ese momento
23 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Tradjur: Mejor "supervivencia" y "eran insuficientes"
36 mins
  -> Gracias! No sé por qué puse "sobrevivencia". I wasn't thinking straight!