KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

primary tissue

Spanish translation: tejido primario


11:36 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: primary tissue
In recent years, such techniques have made use of tissue removed during liposuction, and have been implemented to counteract shrinkage or drooping of the integument and in plastic surgery after traumatic primary or secondary tissue loss.

Muchas gracias a todos!!!
Cristina Canivell
Spanish translation:tejido primario
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tejido primario
Laura Iglesias
5 +3...pérdida traumática de tejidos, primaria o secundaria.xxxrodriguma
3 +4pérdida primaria o secundaria de tejidohecdan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tejido primario


Explanation:
suerte!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eftraductora
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Erica Scorians
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rodrigo Mencía: ¡Elemental, mi querida Laura!
24 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Robles
1 hr
  -> GRacias!

agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Laura Benedetti
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  tecuatlmmv
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

disagree  xxxrodriguma: Lo primario o secundario no son los tejidos sino su pérdida.
3 hrs

disagree  Andrea Kaplan: same comment as rodriguma
5 hrs

disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Completamente de acuerdo con rodriguma y Andrea. El problema es la forma en que se hizo la pregunta solo poniendo " primary tissue", en vez de "primary tissue loss".
14 hrs

disagree  Matías Valenzuela: lo mismo
1 day11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pérdida primaria o secundaria de tejido


Explanation:
ante tantos agrí para tejido primario no me animo a poner nivel mayor de 3; pero me pregunto qué serán los tejidos secundarios.
Parece que está hablando de usar tejidos para rellenar lo que se pierde en forma primaria o secundaria

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Bernard: Te doy mi agree. No es el tejido, sino la perdida lo que es primaria (resultado directo de la cirugía, trauma...) o secundaria (causada por inflamación
5 mins

agree  Andrea Kaplan
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado
10 hrs

agree  Matías Valenzuela
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...pérdida traumática de tejidos, primaria o secundaria.


Explanation:
En caso de lesión tisular, puede haber pérdida primaria de tejidos (avulsión, amputación, absceso) y pérdida secundaria (por atrofia de la zona afectada), la cual es frecuente en el tejido adiposo, por reabsorción. En inglés, también dicen “acute” en lugar de “primary”.

After the initial acute damage, secondary loss of tissue can be substantial.
ILAR Journal V44(2) 2003
http://dels.nas.edu/ilar_n/ilarjournal/44_2/v4402Schallert.s...

Furthermore, in the immature brain, extensive atrophy was observed, that is, in addition to the acute loss of dead tissue, there was secondary loss of tissue because the acutely lost tissue could not support the further growth of the surrounding brain tissue.
Cell Death and Differentiation (2005) 12, 162–176.
http://www.nature.com/cdd/journal/v12/n2/full/4401545a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-03-08 15:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NIVEL DE CONFIANZA 5. Cometí un error al enviar el mensaje.

Example sentence(s):
  • Soft-tissue defects may occur after trauma to the elbow as a result of primary tissue loss or secondarily from wound breakdown after the fixation of ... Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery. 113(2):531-535, February 2004.
  • Secondary tissue loss is due to deprivation of blood. by leaving necrotic tissue in situ. Infection is. sooner or later bound to take place. European Journal of Plastic Surgery Volume 12, Number 4 / July, 1989

    Reference: http://www.plasreconsurg.com/pt/re/prs/abstract.00006534-200...
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/k7n7451p064u5124/
xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Bernard
4 mins

agree  brainfloss
3 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
10 hrs